KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

Заместитель главного санитарного врача Республики

English translation: chief sanitary inspector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:главный санитарный врач
English translation:chief sanitary inspector
Entered by: velvit

14:13 Mar 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: Заместитель главного санитарного врача Республики
Будет ли этот термин соответстовать Deputy Chief Surgeon? Кто знает?
velvit
Deputy Cheif Sanitary Inspector of the Republic
Explanation:
санитарный врач = sanitary inspector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cм. следующее:

RTK - County Lead Agencies
... Tina Rizzo, Chief Sanitary Inspector Burlington County Health Department Raphael
Meadow Health Center Environmental Section 15 Pioneer Boulevard, PO Box 6000 ...

www.state.nj.us/health/eoh/rtkweb/rtkcla.htm

Insanitary Ware
... two official sources. The first three volumes were created in the 1920s by the Chief
Sanitary Inspector, and the fourth was commissioned by the City Engineer. ...

www.dundeecity.gov.uk/centlib/photopolis/photopolis3.htm -

National AIDS Centre - history
... by a state institution. Therefore, on 1 December, 1992, the Chief Sanitary Inspector
working under instructions of the Minister of Health and Social Care ...

www.aids.gov.pl/ang/history.htm


Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо. Надо запомнить.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Deputy Cheif Sanitary Inspector of the Republic
Olga Simon
4deputy surgeon general
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy surgeon general


Explanation:
сердечно,

Elisabeth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amsa.org/news/pr/01/0321d.html


    Reference: http://www.oxytherapy.com/faq/deputy.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deputy Cheif Sanitary Inspector of the Republic


Explanation:
санитарный врач = sanitary inspector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:19:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cм. следующее:

RTK - County Lead Agencies
... Tina Rizzo, Chief Sanitary Inspector Burlington County Health Department Raphael
Meadow Health Center Environmental Section 15 Pioneer Boulevard, PO Box 6000 ...

www.state.nj.us/health/eoh/rtkweb/rtkcla.htm

Insanitary Ware
... two official sources. The first three volumes were created in the 1920s by the Chief
Sanitary Inspector, and the fourth was commissioned by the City Engineer. ...

www.dundeecity.gov.uk/centlib/photopolis/photopolis3.htm -

National AIDS Centre - history
... by a state institution. Therefore, on 1 December, 1992, the Chief Sanitary Inspector
working under instructions of the Minister of Health and Social Care ...

www.aids.gov.pl/ang/history.htm




Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо. Надо запомнить.