KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

склеропластика

English translation: scleroplasty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:склеропластика
English translation:scleroplasty
Entered by: protolmach

02:51 Mar 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: склеропластика
some type of operation on the eyes...kak bydet po angliiskii???
mizort
scleroplasty
Explanation:
Similar to keratoplasty, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 04:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Diana, in interpreting always heard and used scleroplasty, and she gives very good explanation references.
Selected response from:

protolmach
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8scleroplasty
protolmach
5 +4scleroplastic operation[Removed name]
5scleroplastyDash
4 +1scleroplastics
Timur Nakashidze


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
scleroplasty


Explanation:
Similar to keratoplasty, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 04:22:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Diana, in interpreting always heard and used scleroplasty, and she gives very good explanation references.


protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: sounds like a facelift to me
2 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Yuri Geifman: I'm with Gary
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Anna Launay
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Dash
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: -'plasty' stands for (хир.)"пластика" в мед.словаре
4 hrs
  -> that's exactly right!

agree  David Mitchell: Overall, the term of choice.
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Olga Simon
7 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  helena590
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scleroplastic operation


Explanation:
Reference:

http://www.irtcem.ru/English/childpat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 03:55:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: scleroplastic surgery

Reference:

http://www.me.berkeley.edu/Cryosurgery/pubsjul97.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 03:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Scleroplasty\" is also used:

Scleroplasty operations
For stopping of the increasing myopia it is proposed the sclera supporting operation. The essence of the scleroplasty: the specially prepared hard meninx (dura mater) lamellas implanted on the surface of sclera prevent the further growing of the eye-ball and the dilation of the sclera. At the same time improves the blood supply of the eye and secures protection of the thinned retina against the breaking in and the retinal detachment. The improvement of the circulation simultaneously detains the development of the weak points and the peripheric degenerations of the retina.

The scleroplasty is also a short intervention performed in local anaesthetisation. It doesn\'t take more than 10-12 minutes

http://www.focusmed.hu/angol/korrekcio.htm


[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
42 mins

agree  Anna Launay
2 hrs

agree  Dash
4 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scleroplastics


Explanation:
Fyodorov Svyatoslav Nikolayevich
... to treat glaucoma at an early stage (the method of scleroplastics which subsequently
gained international recognition). In 1974 Fyodorov's laboratory branched ...
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/2768/fyodoroe.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Laser vision correction center - Pricing (lasik, prk)
... Ophthalmology - surgery. Procedures, Price, $US. Scleroplastics
(to stop progressive nearsightedness) (1 eye), 90.00. ...
www.emedi.ru/eng_laser/price.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Myopia/scleroplas
... four months). The doctor advises us to make a surgical operation that is called
"scleroplastics" (I am not sure about the term, it is my own translation from ...
med-aapos.bu.edu/publicinfo/store4/Myopia.scleroplas7.28

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Knorr
1 hr
  -> thank You

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scleroplasty


Explanation:
Scleroplasty - plastic surgery of the sclera. This procedure is used frequently to prevent blindness and poor vision in children with myopia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 08:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in addition to protolmach answer


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?scleroplasty
Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35