KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

Сегментоядерные

English translation: segmented neutrophils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сегментоядерные
English translation:segmented neutrophils
Entered by: Kate Humphrey

03:31 Apr 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: Сегментоядерные
Это из общего анализа крови.
Kate Humphrey
segmented neutrophils
Explanation:
from medical dictionary
Selected response from:

Tatiana Gribova
Grading comment
Thank you and thank you all who participated. You really helped.
Kate.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2segmentated cell
ruslabinc
4 +3segmented neutrophils
Tatiana Gribova
4 +1segmented neutrophils / band neutrophils
Elisabeth Ghysels
4nuclear segmentation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1segmentedAYP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuclear segmentation


Explanation:
my try

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segmentated cell


Explanation:
Переводы могут быть различными. Вот несколько синонимов:

segmentated cell - нейтрофильный сегментоядерный гранулоцит, сегментоядерный лейкоцит.

polymorphic (polymorph, polymorphous, pleomorphic, multiphorm) cell -- полиморфмный - многообразный, являющийся в различных формах; -- полиморфноядерный (полиморфонуклеарный)или сегментоядерный лейкоцит: лейкоцит, имеющий только одно ядро, составленное из нескольких фрагментов, связанных между собой мостиками или тонкими нитевидными связями.

С уважением,

Вяч.Рассадников



    Medical Terminology, Georgy Arnaudov
ruslabinc
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: But segmented cells is the common modern term...
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  protolmach
11 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
segmented neutrophils


Explanation:
from medical dictionary

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thank you and thank you all who participated. You really helped.
Kate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: segmented cells is a possibility, but segmented neutrophils is clearer and more frequently used. Greetings, Nikolaus (MD)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Uwe Kirmse: Younger neutrophiles are not segmented (band n.), later their cell cores get segmented.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
segmented neutrophils / band neutrophils


Explanation:
sorry, I forgot to add, that the others are 'band neutrophils'. Don't want to take away the points from Tatiana Gribova, however.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://web.vet.cornell.edu/public/popmed/clinpath/CPmodules/...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
31 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
segmented


Explanation:
сегментоядерный нейтрофильный гранулоцит = segmented granulocyte, neutrophilic leukocyte, neutrophil, granulocytus neutrophilicus segmentonuclearis [NH]

сегментоядерный лейкоцит = segmental [segmentonuclear] leukocyte

сегментоядерные мотонейроны спинного мозга = segmentated spinal motoneurons


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90