KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

тубинфицирование

English translation: tuberculous infection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тубинфицирование
English translation:tuberculous infection
Entered by: Yelena.

23:51 May 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: тубинфицирование
Translate the word from russian to english
Julia P.
tuberculous infection
Explanation:
E.g.: Screening for Tuberculosis and Tuberculous Infection in High-Risk Populations. Recommendations of the Advisory Committee for Elimination of Tuberculosis. ...
www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00001642.htm
Selected response from:

xxxDell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tuberculous infectionxxxDell
4 +3tuberculous contamination/infectionAYP
4 +1..Tatiana Neroni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tuberculous infection


Explanation:
E.g.: Screening for Tuberculosis and Tuberculous Infection in High-Risk Populations. Recommendations of the Advisory Committee for Elimination of Tuberculosis. ...
www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00001642.htm


xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
11 mins
  -> thank you, Natalia

agree  protolmach: or just TB infection
3 hrs
  -> especially so as to match the Russian abbreviated form - thank you

agree  Maria Knorr
18 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 day7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tuberculous contamination/infection


Explanation:
or
tuberculous intoxication

туберкулезная интоксикация = tuberculous intoxication


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burravoe Ltd
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Launay
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..


Explanation:
быть тубинфицированным - to be TB positive.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks.