KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

НИИУГНИР-САНТЭ

English translation: ETNRRI = Ear, Throat, Nose & Speech Research Institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:НИИУГНИР = Научно-исслетовательский институт уха, горла, носа и речи
English translation:ETNRRI = Ear, Throat, Nose & Speech Research Institute
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:45 May 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / teaching institution
Russian term or phrase: НИИУГНИР-САНТЭ
An institute which comes under the Министерство Здарвоохранения РФ,based in С-Петербург, issuing a certificate that someone has qualified as a specialist in auricular acupuncture. The САНТЭ part is almost certainly just the French word for health.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
НИИ уха, горла, носа и речи
Explanation:
"... и речи".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

НИИ stands for \"Научно-исследовательский институт\", of course.
Selected response from:

Oleg Lebedev
Grading comment
Thank you. The reference is totally convincing.

To Burravoe: yes, here it would be ENT, but I think the context requires something closer to what the Institute calls itself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Научно-исследовательский институт уха, горла, носа и рта
protolmach
5 +1НИИ уха, горла, носа и речиOleg Lebedev
4не для grading, конечно :)Tatiana Neroni
4ENT Health InstituteBurravoe Ltd


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Научно-исследовательский институт уха, горла, носа и рта


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
3 mins

agree  Yelena.
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
НИИ уха, горла, носа и речи


Explanation:
"... и речи".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:23:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

НИИ stands for \"Научно-исследовательский институт\", of course.


    Reference: http://www.elcat.kg/ElCat/plus/snkpt.html
Oleg Lebedev
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. The reference is totally convincing.

To Burravoe: yes, here it would be ENT, but I think the context requires something closer to what the Institute calls itself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ENT Health Institute


Explanation:
I agree with Jack - in Britain we refer to ENT (ear nose and throat) specialists so this would seem to be an Institute catering for this area and training specialists in this field

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не для grading, конечно :)


Explanation:
не могу зайти в модуль peer-grading...

Согласна с выигравшим вариантом, просто каждый раз удивляют громоздкие аббревиатуры...

Вот и эта - то ли НИИГУГУ, то ли НИИГУГНИ... Невкусно звучит, с забитым носом и "фефектами фикции"...

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148