KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

томограф

English translation: СТ scanner/CAT scanner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:томограф
English translation:СТ scanner/CAT scanner
Entered by: Yelena.

09:38 May 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: томограф
аппарат для компьютерного обследования

СТ scanner or CAT scanner
Explanation:
компьютерный томограф - рентгеновский сканер

CAT scanner
A device that produces cross-sectional views of an internal body structure using computerized axial tomography. Also called CT scanner.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CAT or NMR scanner
Mikhail Kriviniouk
5 +1СТ scanner or CAT scanner
Yelena.
5scanner, imagerdracid
4 +1computer tomograph / CT / CT-scan
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer tomograph / CT / CT-scan


Explanation:
Сердечно,

Elisabeth


    Reference: http://w4.siemens.de/newsline.d/pressfor/e_9840_d.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
СТ scanner or CAT scanner


Explanation:
компьютерный томограф - рентгеновский сканер

CAT scanner
A device that produces cross-sectional views of an internal body structure using computerized axial tomography. Also called CT scanner.



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=CAT%20scanner
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CAT or NMR scanner


Explanation:
томограф может быть не только CAT, может быть na ядерно-магнитном резонансе... ЯМР-томография, то есть nuclear-magnetic resonance scanner.

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scanner, imager


Explanation:
В случае рентгеновской компьютерной томографии - scanner. В случае магнитно-резонансной - imager или scanner, причем imager - более употребительный термин. В случае рентгеновской линейной томографии - tomograph.

dracid