KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

молочная железа

English translation: Mammary gland disease/ lactiferous gland/ glandula mammaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:молочная железа
English translation:Mammary gland disease/ lactiferous gland/ glandula mammaria
Entered by: Olga Simon

08:33 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: молочная железа
заболевания молочных желез

Mammary gland disease/ lactiferous gland/ glandula mammaria
Explanation:
Весь набор по молочным железам и заболеваниям.

Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Спасибо за полезные ссылки!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mammary gland
IgorD
4 +2Mammary gland disease/ lactiferous gland/ glandula mammaria
Olga Simon
5"breast disease" is the most common term in english and american medical literaturedracid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mammary gland


Explanation:
mammary gland

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mammary gland disease/ lactiferous gland/ glandula mammaria


Explanation:
Весь набор по молочным железам и заболеваниям.




    w3.aces.uiuc.edu/AnSci/USDA/NE-112/Background.shtml
    www-sul.stanford.edu/depts/swain/casapp/sub8a.html
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Спасибо за полезные ссылки!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myek Yurii
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exhausting set of versions, I presume.
7 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"breast disease" is the most common term in english and american medical literature


Explanation:
Самый частый термин в англоязычной литературе - "breast disease". Например "breast cancer", "breast tumour".



    Reference: http://athene.em.springer.de/cgi/view-hd.pl?/search97cgi/s97...
dracid