KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

магистральные сосуды

English translation: Main vessels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:магистральные сосуды
English translation:Main vessels
Entered by: Olga Simon

08:35 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: магистральные сосуды
медицинский термин, не уверен в правильности совего варианта - arterial vessels

Main vessels
Explanation:
А магистральная артерия - main artery (по мед. словарю).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К магистральным солудам относятся:

Магистральные сосуды и их крупные ветви
Брюшной отдел аорты и ее ветви
Нижняя полая вена и ее притоки
Портальная вена и ее ветви

www.tomivc.newmail.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:16:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... into the artery. It is then threaded through the main vessels of the abdomen and
chest until it is properly placed in the artery of the neck. This procedure is ...
www.eucomed.be/docs/ Innovation%20Pool%20-%20Boston%20Scientific.pdf -
Depatment of Anatomy, Medical University, Warsaw, Poland - main ...
... The heart. Cardiac and the main vessels congenital malformations. Vessels and nerves
of ... tract and the peritoneum. The abdomen and the abdominal cavity. Walls ...
www.anatomy.ib.amwaw.edu.pl/anatomy.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Спасибо за подробный ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Main vessels
Olga Simon
4great arteries
IgorD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great arteries


Explanation:
great arteries


See Ref


    Reference: http://www-umchc.pdc.med.umich.edu/parents/d-tga.html
IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Main vessels


Explanation:
А магистральная артерия - main artery (по мед. словарю).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К магистральным солудам относятся:

Магистральные сосуды и их крупные ветви
Брюшной отдел аорты и ее ветви
Нижняя полая вена и ее притоки
Портальная вена и ее ветви

www.tomivc.newmail.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:16:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... into the artery. It is then threaded through the main vessels of the abdomen and
chest until it is properly placed in the artery of the neck. This procedure is ...
www.eucomed.be/docs/ Innovation%20Pool%20-%20Boston%20Scientific.pdf -
Depatment of Anatomy, Medical University, Warsaw, Poland - main ...
... The heart. Cardiac and the main vessels congenital malformations. Vessels and nerves
of ... tract and the peritoneum. The abdomen and the abdominal cavity. Walls ...
www.anatomy.ib.amwaw.edu.pl/anatomy.htm


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Спасибо за подробный ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myek Yurii
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Absolutely.
7 hrs

agree  dracid: term "great vessels" is also widely used with the same meaning
1 day9 hrs