KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

реконструктивная хирургия

English translation: reconstructive surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:реконструктивная хирургия
English translation:reconstructive surgery
Entered by: IgorD

08:36 May 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: реконструктивная хирургия
может быть, reconstructive surgery, но тоже не совсем уверен

reconstructive surgery
Explanation:
reconstructive surgery is OK
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо и за чувство уверенности в себе!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reconstructive surgery
IgorD
4 +1some othe versionsMyek Yurii


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reconstructive surgery


Explanation:
reconstructive surgery is OK

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Спасибо и за чувство уверенности в себе!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Steffen Pollex
4 mins

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
5 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some othe versions


Explanation:
the dictionnary gives also "restorative", "replacement" or Spare-part surgery, but to my mind the chosen version is the best

Myek Yurii

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: I suppose, the best one here.
2 hrs

agree  dracid: also the term "plastic surgery" is appropriate, but term reconstuctive is more generally used
1 day4 hrs