KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

вегето-сосудистая дистония

English translation: angioneurosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:веге-сосудистая дистония
English translation:angioneurosis
Entered by: Svetlana Ball

17:48 May 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: вегето-сосудистая дистония
Правильно будет ли перевести
термин вегето-сосудистая дистония как neurovisceral dystonia?

Заранее благодарна.

Светлана
Svetlana Ball
angioneurosis, vasoneurosis
Explanation:
A disorder due to disease or injury of the vasomotor nerves or center - Stedman's Medical Dictionary. The three-volume Entsiklopedicheskii Slovar Meditsinskikh Terminov gives: dystonia vegatovascularis; synonyms: angioneurosis, vasoneurosis. Since the first term is not familiar to me, I would choose one of the last two, preferably angioneurosis as that seems to be the most commonly used one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All references to \"vegetovascular dystonia\" in Goggle are to Russian sources. I don\'t believe it\'s an \"English\" medical term and I would still go for angioneurosis as the correct term.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Dear Jack,

Thank you for your help.

Svetlana

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11vegetovascular dystonia
Alex Pchelintsev
4 +2angioneurosis, vasoneurosis
Jack Slep


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
vegetovascular dystonia


Explanation:
Отечественные медики переводят в основном так. Visceral относится ко внутренностям в целом, а не к сосудам...


    Reference: http://www.intellectbreathing.com/development.en.php
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins

agree  Iren
26 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
31 mins

agree  Myek Yurii
37 mins

agree  Yelena.
47 mins

agree  mk_lab
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs

agree  Natalie
3 hrs

disagree  Jack Slep: See my offering and explanation
4 hrs

agree  IgorD
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angioneurosis, vasoneurosis


Explanation:
A disorder due to disease or injury of the vasomotor nerves or center - Stedman's Medical Dictionary. The three-volume Entsiklopedicheskii Slovar Meditsinskikh Terminov gives: dystonia vegatovascularis; synonyms: angioneurosis, vasoneurosis. Since the first term is not familiar to me, I would choose one of the last two, preferably angioneurosis as that seems to be the most commonly used one.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All references to \"vegetovascular dystonia\" in Goggle are to Russian sources. I don\'t believe it\'s an \"English\" medical term and I would still go for angioneurosis as the correct term.


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Dear Jack,

Thank you for your help.

Svetlana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AYP
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!