KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

первичные половые признаки

English translation: genitals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:первичные половые признаки
English translation:genitals
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

10:45 May 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: первичные половые признаки
В общем, речь идет о том, что эти... признаки изображены на рекламе, то автору рекламы надают пыльным мешком по голове.
zmejka
genitals
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зачем все эти \"первичные половые признаки\" в Вашем контексте, когда в английском (как, впрочем, и в русском) есть такое простое, короткое и всеобемлющее слово?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зачем все эти \"первичные половые признаки\" в Вашем контексте, когда в английском (как, впрочем, и в русском) есть такое простое, короткое и всеобъемлющее слово?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К ответу Видмантаса:

Vidmantai, а что такое \"budding titties\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 21:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now one more question to Vidmantas:

What does UCB stand for in your remark:
- United Carolina Bank,
- United Christian Broadcasters,
- Universal Chess Board,
- Universidade Castello Branco,
- University College of Belize,
- University of California at Berkeley,
- Upright Citizens Brigade
or something else?
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13genitals
Nikita Kobrin
4 +3primary sexual characteristics
Michael Tovbin
4privy partsAYP
4primary sex features
Vidmantas Stilius
4primary sexual characters
Remedios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary sexual characters


Explanation:
Лингва

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, \'private parts\'?

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: The word would be "characteristics", not "characters"; but I prefer Nikita's suggestion.
39 mins
  -> Charlse Darwin also used 'characters' ;-)

neutral  Natalie: Characters is OK, but Nikita's version is better
1 hr
  -> Agree!

neutral  Kevin Kelly: Definitely should be "characteristics," and it seems that if the writer had wanted to say "genitals" he/she would have done so.
8 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
genitals


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:04:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зачем все эти \"первичные половые признаки\" в Вашем контексте, когда в английском (как, впрочем, и в русском) есть такое простое, короткое и всеобемлющее слово?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Зачем все эти \"первичные половые признаки\" в Вашем контексте, когда в английском (как, впрочем, и в русском) есть такое простое, короткое и всеобъемлющее слово?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К ответу Видмантаса:

Vidmantai, а что такое \"budding titties\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 21:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now one more question to Vidmantas:

What does UCB stand for in your remark:
- United Carolina Bank,
- United Christian Broadcasters,
- Universal Chess Board,
- Universidade Castello Branco,
- University College of Belize,
- University of California at Berkeley,
- Upright Citizens Brigade
or something else?

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Да, наверное, так лучше, хотя есть мнение, что ППП мужчины включают в себя также: а) деньги; б) штопор; и т.д. :-)
9 mins
  -> А один из лучших сексуальных стимуляторов - это "Мерседес 600" :-0

agree  Yelena.: why not!
10 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан: + к ответу Incognita в) пиво (бутылка или банка), далее по тексту.
15 mins
  -> Из чего только сделаны мальчики: http://www.solnyshko.ee/sol/003/p_017.html. Там и про девочек есть...

agree  Jack Doughty: а ППП женщины? Материнский инстинкт, может быть?
45 mins
  -> Dear Jack, see the link above.

agree  Victor Yatsishin
45 mins
  -> Спасибо и Вам.

agree  xxxxeni
59 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  diana bb: Wow... I can't believe you don't know what 'budding titties' are! :-))))
4 hrs
  -> Ну вот, "titties" уже нашел. Но почему "budding" в этом контексте? Что "budding" в рекламу нельзя, а "flat" можно? И вообще, разве "titties" относятся к ППП? Шо нам делать тогда с борцами суммо? Их изображать в рекламе можно?

agree  Tatiana Neroni
5 hrs
  -> Thanx.

agree  Irene Chernenko: Just to be serious for a moment... Advertising policy would definitely say "genitals" as opposed to any strictly medical term.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, Irene, I'm of the same opinion. And thank you.

agree  Iren: sounds good in given context...
8 hrs
  -> Thank you too.

neutral  Vidmantas Stilius: genitals are not the only "PPP". Is it a UCB ad?
9 hrs
  -> Может быть, но ведь, судя по объяснению Змейки, она собирается употребить искомое слово не в переводе научного трактата, а в тексте, посвященном запрету на показ "срамных мест" в рекламе. В таком контексте речь будет идти именно о гениталиях.

agree  AYP
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Olga Judina
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary sex features


Explanation:
This is the medical term, e.g.

Identification of An Individual

CH 783 Morphological features of the three primary races Caucasians, Mongolians & Negroes

CH 784 Important data for identification of person

CH 785 Determination of sex from physical / morphological features (primary & secondary sex features).

If you need something ad-friendly, then
just forget the clumsy original term and
think of "budding titties" or something of this sort.







    Reference: http://www.dbios.com/forensic.htm.
Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Surely "budding titties" are secondary sex features?
20 mins
  -> It depends...:))

neutral  Irene Chernenko: Appropriate for a medical text, but not, I think, for advertising guidelines.
7 hrs
  -> The heading is: MEDICAL, not OTHER

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Странно, Видмантас, Вы обращаете внимание на heading, однако не замечаете объяснений аскера по поводу контекста. Мне кажется, что именно контекст является определяющим при выборе слова в процессе перевода. А heading - это просто для первичной ориентации.
10 hrs
  -> А сам вопрос Вы можете объяснить? Откуда взята эта фраза? Из закона о рекламе, или чата?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primary sexual characteristics


Explanation:
это строгий медицинский термин из американского учебника медицины для среднего медперсонала (Med-Surg Nursing).

Хотя для данного контекста согласен с Никитой.

Можно также сказать - sex organs.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: The inclusive term... As a topic in the gender wars, it holds the field for describing that which determines gender.
1 hr

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Irina Ivanova: This is the correct medical term; for this context I'd suggest "sexually explicit features"
2 hrs
  -> sexually explicit content is even better but it is too broad for the phrase requested

neutral  Vidmantas Stilius: If organs, then reproductive
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privy parts


Explanation:
В вашем случае предлагаю перевести как privy parts, т.к. медицинский термин primary sexual characters здесь явно не проходит.

К первичным половым признакам, с медицинской точки зрения, относятся половый органы, голос, оволосение (по женскому или мужскому типу). Из всего вышеназванного только изображение половых органов может вызвать отрицательную реакцию.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Remedios: М-м-м... Насколько я разбираюсь в медицине, к ППП относится только первое из перечисленного, остальное - вторичные ПП...
3 hrs
  -> Боюсь. вы ошибаетесь.