KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

гинекологическое кресло

English translation: gynaecological table /couch /chair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гинекологическое кресло
English translation:gynaecological table /couch /chair
Entered by: Natalie

16:12 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: гинекологическое кресло
ginecological chair??
Если у кого-то под рукой эта терминология, буду признательна!
protolmach
United States
Gynaecological table /couch /chair
Explanation:
В зависимости от конструкции.

Например:
http://www.lojer.com/nursing_and_hospital/gynaecological_tab...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
thank you very much!
Sorry, a typo in the question! TOO HOOOOOOT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Gynaecological table /couch /chair
Natalie
4 +3gynaecological chairBurravoe Ltd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gynaecological chair


Explanation:
a specially adapted seat/bench with high back and stirrups for internal examinations by gynaecologists

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
11 mins

agree  leff: 'gynecological'
17 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gynaecological table /couch /chair


Explanation:
В зависимости от конструкции.

Например:
http://www.lojer.com/nursing_and_hospital/gynaecological_tab...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
thank you very much!
Sorry, a typo in the question! TOO HOOOOOOT!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: See also www.olsen.odo.br/olsen_ingles/showroomvirtual/ pedido.php3?ref_prod=25&linha=1 which includes a picture of such a chair.
7 mins

agree  Yelena.
42 mins

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Встречалось 1-ое и 3-е.
1 hr

agree  Michael Tovbin: stirrups?
2 hrs
  -> ???