KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

Реактивы по Папаниколау

English translation: Pap stains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Реактивы по Папаниколау
English translation:Pap stains
Entered by: Natalie

16:13 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: Реактивы по Папаниколау
pap smear test reagents?
protolmach
United States
Pap stains
Explanation:
Илона, можно, конечно, написать reagents, тоже будет ОК. Но лучше написать pap stains, поскольку речь здесь идет об оригинальной методике цитологического окрашивания препаратов.

Примеры:

Ortho PAP Stains ...
iubio.bio.indiana.edu/news/bionet/ diagnostics/9506.newsm

the provision of guide staining protocols for all currently available commercial Pap stains ...
www.nac.org.uk/recipe.htm

smears treated with Pap stains reflect cytologic responses to changing sex hormone levels in the female rats. The ...
www.mmhc.com/jgsm/articles/JGSM0101/packer.html

Фамилия полностью: Papanicolaou
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, my esteemed colleagues!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pap stains
Natalie
4 +1pap smear reagents
leff


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pap smear reagents


Explanation:
OR
Papanicolau smear reagents


    Reference: http://lib-sh.lsumc.edu/fammed/grounds/papsmear.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pap stains


Explanation:
Илона, можно, конечно, написать reagents, тоже будет ОК. Но лучше написать pap stains, поскольку речь здесь идет об оригинальной методике цитологического окрашивания препаратов.

Примеры:

Ortho PAP Stains ...
iubio.bio.indiana.edu/news/bionet/ diagnostics/9506.newsm

the provision of guide staining protocols for all currently available commercial Pap stains ...
www.nac.org.uk/recipe.htm

smears treated with Pap stains reflect cytologic responses to changing sex hormone levels in the female rats. The ...
www.mmhc.com/jgsm/articles/JGSM0101/packer.html

Фамилия полностью: Papanicolaou

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Thank you, my esteemed colleagues!