KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

конхатом для биопсии

English translation: Biopsy conchotome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:конхoтом для биопсии
English translation:Biopsy conchotome
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:19 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: конхатом для биопсии
SAA
Подскажите приличный словарь, если знаете, по медицинской терминологии (акушерство и гинекология)

Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Biopsy conchotome
Explanation:
Russian should be конхотом.
Defined as "a knife for removing the whole or part of a turbinated body"
(but don't ask me what "turbinated" means).
конхотомия = conchotomy, and
конхектомия = conchectomy are also in this dictionary, which I think is a good one but I don't know if it's still in print.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Biopsy conchotome
Jack Doughty
4biopsy forceps
IgorD


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biopsy forceps


Explanation:
biopsy forceps

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 104

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Biopsy conchotome


Explanation:
Russian should be конхотом.
Defined as "a knife for removing the whole or part of a turbinated body"
(but don't ask me what "turbinated" means).
конхотомия = conchotomy, and
конхектомия = conchectomy are also in this dictionary, which I think is a good one but I don't know if it's still in print.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
13 mins

agree  Yelena.
22 mins