KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

стерильные шприцы и салфетки ..

English translation: sterile syringes and cotton pads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стерильные шприцы и салфетки
English translation:sterile syringes and cotton pads
Entered by: Natalie

18:05 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: стерильные шприцы и салфетки ..
saa
protolmach
United States
sterile syringes & tissues
Explanation:
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, ребята!
И.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sterile syringes & tissues
Oleg Rudavin
5sterile cotton
Natalie
4disinfected injectors & absorbentszmejka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sterile syringes & tissues


Explanation:
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Спасибо, ребята!
И.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: скорее, наверное, absorbent tissues, потому что в медицинской терминологии просто tissue -- это и живая ткань тоже...
5 mins

neutral  Natalie: Только не tissues! Dressing, gauze pads etc etc
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disinfected injectors & absorbents


Explanation:
или так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя sterile syringes по google-у встречается сильно чаще

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absorbent tissue тоже чаще, чем просто absorbents :)
короче, Олег прав :)

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sterile cotton


Explanation:
Илона, только не tissue !

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860