KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

профессор, доктор медицинских наук, зав. кафедрой акушерства и педиатрии

English translation: -


21:45 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: профессор, доктор медицинских наук, зав. кафедрой акушерства и педиатрии
Хочу уточнить для себя ...
И еще я уточнила свой ранее заданный вопрос по поводу аспиранта НИИ и аспиранта кафедры ...
Как быть с переводом? Так и оставлять одинаков post-graduate student... Что-то мне это не очень ...
protolmach
United States
English translation:-
Explanation:
Prof. XXYY, MD, PhD, Head of the Chair of Obstetrics and Pediatrics
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо! Против такого мощного трио: Наташа, Юра, Jack уже и нечего сказать. Хотя, позволю себе робко, доктор мед. наук имеет варианты перевода.
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3-
Natalie
4 +1XYZ, Prof., D.Sc. (Med.), Head, Chair of Obstetrics and Pediatry
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
Prof. XXYY, MD, PhD, Head of the Chair of Obstetrics and Pediatrics

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Спасибо! Против такого мощного трио: Наташа, Юра, Jack уже и нечего сказать. Хотя, позволю себе робко, доктор мед. наук имеет варианты перевода.
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes, that's a level!
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XYZ, Prof., D.Sc. (Med.), Head, Chair of Obstetrics and Pediatry


Explanation:
as for аспирант, I would say "Ph.D. candidate" rather than "post-graduate student". This is how they are called at the University I work at.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 558

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Interesting supplementation.
7 hrs
  -> thanks