KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

бактериовыделитель (БК+)

English translation: smear-positive and /or culture-positive TB case, infectious TB case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бактериовыделитель (БК+)
English translation:smear-positive and /or culture-positive TB case, infectious TB case
Entered by: Remedios

03:26 Jul 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / TB disease
Russian term or phrase: бактериовыделитель (БК+)
О результатах исследования в туберкулезном стационаре.
Remedios
Kazakhstan
smear-positive and /or culture-positive TB case, infectious TB case
Explanation:
It can be translated as "an infectious TB case" or merely as a "BK-positive case" in a general context but usually you have to first find out which examination method was used to diagnose that particular case. Depending on that, this Russian term can be translated as a "smear-positive" (TB bacteria can be seen on a stained slide under a microscope, that means a higher degree of infectiousness) or a "culture-positive" (a patientґs sputum specimen is cultured on enrichment media and TB bacteria will grow, if present, lower degree of infectiousness), or it can be both, "smear and culture positive". This Russian term is a point of controversy, because in the international TB control classification a patient is considered infectious if s/he is a "smear positive" and the Russians tend to treat both smear and culture positive patients alike and call them all "infectious TB cases". More find at the link below.
Best regards,
AL
Selected response from:

Elena Lassovskaia
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо, особенно Елене!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smear-positive and /or culture-positive TB case, infectious TB case
Elena Lassovskaia
5 -1bacteria carrier
myrafla
2a person with infectious TB/ infectious personxxxBrainworks


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a person with infectious TB/ infectious person


Explanation:
Infectious person – a person who can spread TB to others because he or she is coughing TB bacteria into the air.


    Reference: http://www.phls.co.uk/topics_az/tb/glossary.htm
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bacteria carrier


Explanation:
бактериовыделитель = бактерионоситель

Источником инфекции является больной или бактериовыделитель, который выделяет бактерии с калом, мочой, реже со слюной и молоком... У 3-5% переболевших наблюдается хроническое бактерионосительство, которое у отдельных лиц длится на протяжении всей жизни.


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elena Lassovskaia: Important in that context: if patient actively excretes TB bacteria in an amount that can be seen on a slide, the case is highly infectious and dangerous for the community. A "carrier" may harbor bacteria but not actively excrete them.
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smear-positive and /or culture-positive TB case, infectious TB case


Explanation:
It can be translated as "an infectious TB case" or merely as a "BK-positive case" in a general context but usually you have to first find out which examination method was used to diagnose that particular case. Depending on that, this Russian term can be translated as a "smear-positive" (TB bacteria can be seen on a stained slide under a microscope, that means a higher degree of infectiousness) or a "culture-positive" (a patientґs sputum specimen is cultured on enrichment media and TB bacteria will grow, if present, lower degree of infectiousness), or it can be both, "smear and culture positive". This Russian term is a point of controversy, because in the international TB control classification a patient is considered infectious if s/he is a "smear positive" and the Russians tend to treat both smear and culture positive patients alike and call them all "infectious TB cases". More find at the link below.
Best regards,
AL


    personal experience, more than 7 years in international TB control
    Reference: http://www.russia.phri.org/
Elena Lassovskaia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо, особенно Елене!!!