KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

впервые выявленные больные

English translation: newly identified cases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:впервые выявленные больные
English translation:newly identified cases
Entered by: Remedios

05:24 Jul 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / TB disease
Russian term or phrase: впервые выявленные больные
Опрос проводился среди впервые выявленных больных, поэтому срок заболевания респондентов колебался от одного до трех месяцев.
Remedios
Kazakhstan
newly identified cases
Explanation:
Given the long history of TB, these are new patients rather than early instances of the disease....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:09:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you...
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! That was my first thought... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3newly identified casesDavid Mitchell
4new-onset patientsIren
4first-time revealed patientsHiman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-time revealed patients


Explanation:
моя версия
или
patients revealed at first-time

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new-onset patients


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 06:39:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KFOXTV.com - Fox Health Watch
... Dr. Siripoom McKay-Diabetes Expert \"Now over the past few years we have been increasing steadily to where now close to a quarter of all our new onset patients ... www.kfoxtv.com/health/diabetes_3-29-02.html

We reviewed the hospital admissions and followed the clinical course of adults who developed DKA. We classified patients as \"type 1,\" \"type 2,\" or \"new onset\" based on their treatment history.
http://archinte.ama-assn.org/issues/v159n19/abs/ioi81029.htm...

For new onset patients, 72% of family practitioners, 76% of the internists, and 86% of the cardiologists indicated they would prescribe ACE Inhibitors.
http://ipro.org/index/qi_chf_iis

more than 95% of new-onset patients with type 1 diabetes will be positive for at least one autoantibody
http://www.newswise.com/articles/2001/7/OVERALL.CC1.html

... by the viral infection. About 80% of the new-onset patients with type I diabetes have islet cell antibodies. These are antibodies ...
www.robertoperez.com/roberto/diabetes1.htm

... obtaining radiographic studies transrectal ultrasound, plain x-rays, intravenous pyelography (IVP), or computed tomography (CT) scan in all new-onset patients ...
merck.praxis.md/ index.asp?ge=bpm_brief&chapter=BPM01ID20


Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
... the wrist. Conservative treatment is almost always attempted first for CTS, especially for new onset patients. Anti-inflammatory ... www.rocsc.com/ortho-explored/cts.html




Iren
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
newly identified cases


Explanation:
Given the long history of TB, these are new patients rather than early instances of the disease....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:09:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you...

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thank you! That was my first thought... ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  Elena Lassovskaia: Usually "new TB cases". Rf to WHO classification
1 day2 hrs