KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

узкий специалист

English translation: specialist checkup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обследование у узкого специалиста
English translation:specialist checkup
Entered by: Remedios

05:33 Jul 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: узкий специалист
"пройти обследование у узких специалистов"
Remedios
Kazakhstan
To undergo a specialist checkup
Explanation:
As simple as that, I guess
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо за помосчь!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3To undergo a specialist checkup
Sergey Gorelik
5 +1particular speciality expertHiman
4subject area specialist
Valery Shyrokov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particular speciality expert


Explanation:
или particular specialist
narrow profile specialist


Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To undergo a specialist checkup


Explanation:
As simple as that, I guess

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо за помосчь!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov
1 hr

agree  Teresa Pearce
1 hr

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject area specialist


Explanation:
In legal terms we say "subject-area specialist" which perfectly fits uzkiy spetzialist.
I do not know how much it fits your context but still

one of options.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25