KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

нарколог

English translation: narcologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нарколог
English translation:narcologist
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:25 Aug 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: нарколог
Текст о наркоманах.

Словарь дает: "expert in narcology".

В тексте, насколько я понимаю, речь идет о враче-наркологе.

Существует ли в природе слово "narcologist"? Или это будет "drug-addiction consultant/specialist", или что-нибудь в этом роде?
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
narcologist
Explanation:
This term does exist and seems quite common, so it would probably be the best to use.
Ref. 1:
The Range of Treatment Intervention Programs
... This staff is comprised of Psychiatrists, Physicians (Narcologist) specializing in substance abuse and dependence, Psychologists, Social Workers, Clinical ...

Ref. 2:
EurasiaNet Eurasia Insight
... More collaborative initiatives should be undertaken by the OSI harm reduction staff and the narcologist, doctors, and nursing staff at the TB hospital.

My own instinct would have been to use "narcotics expert", and there is some support for this too.

Vacaville: The Past Century | TheReporter.Com
... A narcotics expert - talking about the rise in youth drug use at a community meeting in February 1968 - criticized national magazines for glorifying the ...
www.thereporter.com/Specials/Century/1960/story02.html

TACTICS Private Investigations and International Investigator ...
... civil litigation, investigator, detective, defense, bodyguard, insurance fraud investigation, crime scene investigation, domestic abuse, narcotics expert ...
www.tacticsone.com/crimevictims.htm

but I think you'd better go for "narcologist".



Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack!
Интересно, что в словарях это слово почему-то отсутствует.
Трудно было выбрать победителя между Джеком и Irene, но Джек все-таки первый. Спасибо Irene за действительно полезную информацию, спасибо, Dan. Спасибо всем остальным!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6narcologist
Jack Doughty
5 +5narcologist
Irina Glozman
5narcologist vs substance abuse therapist
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
narcologist


Explanation:
This term does exist and seems quite common, so it would probably be the best to use.
Ref. 1:
The Range of Treatment Intervention Programs
... This staff is comprised of Psychiatrists, Physicians (Narcologist) specializing in substance abuse and dependence, Psychologists, Social Workers, Clinical ...

Ref. 2:
EurasiaNet Eurasia Insight
... More collaborative initiatives should be undertaken by the OSI harm reduction staff and the narcologist, doctors, and nursing staff at the TB hospital.

My own instinct would have been to use "narcotics expert", and there is some support for this too.

Vacaville: The Past Century | TheReporter.Com
... A narcotics expert - talking about the rise in youth drug use at a community meeting in February 1968 - criticized national magazines for glorifying the ...
www.thereporter.com/Specials/Century/1960/story02.html

TACTICS Private Investigations and International Investigator ...
... civil litigation, investigator, detective, defense, bodyguard, insurance fraud investigation, crime scene investigation, domestic abuse, narcotics expert ...
www.tacticsone.com/crimevictims.htm

but I think you'd better go for "narcologist".






    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/TimesSquare/5432/drugs3.html
    Reference: http://www.eurasianet.org/policy_forum/kyrgyzst030101c.shtml
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack!
Интересно, что в словарях это слово почему-то отсутствует.
Трудно было выбрать победителя между Джеком и Irene, но Джек все-таки первый. Спасибо Irene за действительно полезную информацию, спасибо, Dan. Спасибо всем остальным!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 mins

agree  Irina Glozman: Pls see some addition in my answer
42 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
54 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
narcologist


Explanation:
"As a result of economic problems, the high cost of living, economic blockade, unemployment,
geographical remoteness, and transport problems, alcohol dependent persons visit a physician or
narcologist (a psychologist or psychiatrist who specializes in the treatment of addiction to alcohol or
other drugs) only when suffering from such severe sequelae as psychosis, encephalopathy or
polyneuritis. However, there has been an upward trend in the numbers presenting since the beginning
of 1995 (twice the rate in 1994). Compared to other CIS countries, alcohol dependence is less of a
major problem - there are no recorded examples of alcohol dependence among women or adolescents
and there have not been, nor are there, any "sobering up" stations found elsewhere in the region."

From: World Health Organization site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 12:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А еще специалистов - наркоглогов называют SAP - Substance Abuse Professionals or Substance Abuse theraphists.

Here are some useful links:

North Carolina Substance Abuse Professional Certification Board - Provides training for professional practice in the alcohol and drug abuse service delivery system.
http://www.ncsapcb.org/

28 - Psychopharmacology and Substance Abuse
http://www.apa.org:80/divisions/div28/index.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 12:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, самое большое количество ссылок в yahoo приходится именно на Substance Abuse Тheraphist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 12:58:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, самое большое количество ссылок в yahoo приходится именно на Substance Abuse Тheraphist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 13:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если нужно поставить ударение именно на наркотики/алкоголь, используют также и Drugs/Alcochol Abuse Тheraphist

For example:
Minnesota Session Laws 1995, Chapter 164
... This includes, but is not limited to, individuals who may refer to themselves as
\"alcoholism counselor,\" \"drug abuse therapist,\" \"chemical dependency recovery ...
http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/slaws/1995/c164.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дан совершенно прав. В английском это разные специальности. Но, если я не ошибаюсь (а если ошибаюсь - поправьте меня пожалуйста), \"русский\" нарколог выполняет обе эти функции.

Я знаю есть психиатр и психотерапевт, но я не уверена что существует нарколог - наркотерапевт или что-то в этом духе.
Например врач сексопатолог - он тоже \"два в одном\" (и врач и therapist)


Вот 4 статьи из толкового Англ. словаря:

Therapist
One who specializes in the provision of a particular therapy.

Therapy
1.Treatment of illness or disability.
2. Psychotherapy.

physician
n.
A person licensed to practice medicine; a medical doctor.
A person who practices general medicine as distinct from surgery.
A person who heals or exerts a healing influence.

specialist
n.
A medical practitioner whose practice is limited to a particular class of patients (as children) or of diseases (as skin diseases) or of technique (as surgery) ;esp A physician who is qualified by advanced training and certification by a specialty examining board to so limit his or her practice



www.atomica.com


Не знаю несёт ли narcologist всю смысловую нагрузку русского нарколога, но зато это точно дипломированный ВРАЧ. Я бы скорее всего использовала именно narcologist или narcologist and SA therapist.


    Reference: http://www.who.int/substance_abuse/PDFfiles/global_alcohol_s...
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Jack Doughty: Useful additional information. But "therapist", not "theraphist".
53 mins
  -> Thank you and sorry for my typo (I wrote it only once and twice made "copy-paste")

agree  protolmach: good references, thank you
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Grabovsky
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: substance abuse therapist
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. Pls take a look on the last addition to my answer

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narcologist vs substance abuse therapist


Explanation:
Just a quick note as I pressed enter before finishing my note on Irene's comments.

The main point is that narcologist and SA therapist are very different in English.
A Narcologist is a specialist doctor. There are plenty of references on the web to verify this, and I don't think anyone here is questioning that.

An SA therapist, meanwhile, is a non-medical specialist who may have training in counselling or psychology or the like:

For example, see the following job description.



    Reference: http://www.state.wv.us/admin/personnel/clascomp/specs/9672.h...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214