KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

объективное состояние

English translation: His/Her actual condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:объективное состояние
English translation:His/Her actual condition
Entered by: Yuri Dubrov

07:10 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: объективное состояние
Учитывая объективное состояние, отсутствие жалоб и стойкую компенсацию, вопарос об оперативном лечении не стоял.
Irina Glozman
United States
His/Her objective condition
Explanation:
tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 07:17:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a patient\'s actual condition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 07:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of a course of treatment for a patient may vary from the medical information provided herein due to the actual condition and/or complications of that patient.

www.bio.ri.ccf.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 07:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

condition -med. по-русски даже: у него такая-то кондиция (про спортсменов)
state of affaires -- например -- это тоже положение, но другое
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2здесь: current condition (not 'state')
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1His/Her objective condition
Yuri Dubrov
4Considering patient's overall condition...xxxOleg Pashuk
3objective presentation
Alexandre Khalimov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His/Her objective condition


Explanation:
tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 07:17:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a patient\'s actual condition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 07:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of a course of treatment for a patient may vary from the medical information provided herein due to the actual condition and/or complications of that patient.

www.bio.ri.ccf.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 07:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

condition -med. по-русски даже: у него такая-то кондиция (про спортсменов)
state of affaires -- например -- это тоже положение, но другое

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Spasibo vsem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: NOT with objective, but actual condition would be okay I think
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
здесь: current condition (not 'state')


Explanation:
considering (taking into consideration) the patient's current condition, lack of (health) complaints, and proven rehabilitation (recovery), an option for surgical (operative) treatment has been put aside

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  protolmach: definitely, condition is the right word here, either current, or actual
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Considering patient's overall condition...


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objective presentation


Explanation:
Operative intervention had not been considered due to objective presentations, no patient complaints and strong compensation.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39