ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

забор крови, сдачи крови, донорство

English translation: blood collection, blood donation, blood donorship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:забор крови, сдачи крови, донорство
English translation:blood collection, blood donation, blood donorship
Entered by: diana bb

11:19 Sep 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical /
Russian term or phrase: забор крови, сдачи крови, донорство
закон о донорстве
Rafale
Uzbekistan
blood collection, blood donation, blood donorship
Explanation:
While the former two shouldn't raise doubts ( in the given context,at least),
I have included a link for the last one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-12 13:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Automated Blood Collection (ABC), or apheresis, is a special kind of blood donation that enables you to help up to four patients with just one donation.

http://www.inova.org/donateblood/automated.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-12 13:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Automated Blood Collection (ABC), or apheresis, is a special kind of blood donation that enables you to help up to four patients with just one donation.

http://www.inova.org/donateblood/automated.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-12 13:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a better example with \'blood donorship\':

Health and Consumer Protection - Scientific Steering Committee

... Presently a lack of harmonisation exists regarding, for example, blood donorship
of persons who themselves have been blood recipients.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sc/ssc/out176_en.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-12 13:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a better example with \'blood donorship\':

Health and Consumer Protection - Scientific Steering Committee

... Presently a lack of harmonisation exists regarding, for example, blood donorship
of persons who themselves have been blood recipients.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sc/ssc/out176_en.html

Selected response from:

diana bb
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5drawing of blood, giving of blood
Michael Tovbin
5 +3blood collection, blood donation, blood donorship
diana bb
5 +1...taking blood, giving blood and being a blood donor....Burravoe Ltd
5Not for grading - наиболее профессионален ответ ДианыTatiana Neroni
4Blood donationxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drawing of blood, giving of blood


Explanation:
а насчет донорства, нужен контекст.

Донор - blood donor, а донорство может быть "as a blood donor".

Слово "blood" нужно обязательно, поскольку, как известно, у слова "donor" есть более общее значение - благотворитель, лицо, жертвующее (средства, вещи и т. д.) на благотворительные нужды, на образование и т. д.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: "donate blood" is very common
31 mins

agree  rapid
46 mins

agree  protolmach
58 mins

agree  B R: Good one. "Забор" и "донорство" сould also be "blood sampling" and "donorship" respectively
1 hr

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: blood drawing
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blood collection, blood donation, blood donorship


Explanation:
While the former two shouldn't raise doubts ( in the given context,at least),
I have included a link for the last one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-12 13:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Automated Blood Collection (ABC), or apheresis, is a special kind of blood donation that enables you to help up to four patients with just one donation.

http://www.inova.org/donateblood/automated.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-12 13:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Automated Blood Collection (ABC), or apheresis, is a special kind of blood donation that enables you to help up to four patients with just one donation.

http://www.inova.org/donateblood/automated.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-12 13:42:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a better example with \'blood donorship\':

Health and Consumer Protection - Scientific Steering Committee

... Presently a lack of harmonisation exists regarding, for example, blood donorship
of persons who themselves have been blood recipients.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sc/ssc/out176_en.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-12 13:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a better example with \'blood donorship\':

Health and Consumer Protection - Scientific Steering Committee

... Presently a lack of harmonisation exists regarding, for example, blood donorship
of persons who themselves have been blood recipients.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sc/ssc/out176_en.html




    Reference: http://www.scu.edu/SCU/Centers/Ethics/publications/iie/v5n1/...
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Absolutely.
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

agree  alszeg
5 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blood donation


Explanation:
All three terms, "забор крови, сдачи крови, донорство," fit the same defination: "blood donation."

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: Not quite. If you want to donate blood, but there aren't facilities to collect it, your good intention of blood donorship will come to nothing.
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...taking blood, giving blood and being a blood donor....


Explanation:
In the English Blood Transfusion Service, they refer to taking and giving blood and constantly seek blood donors.

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Also. Less official.
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for grading - наиболее профессионален ответ Дианы


Explanation:
Я специализировалась конкретно на переводах для службы крови в течение 15 лет (письменно и устно), есть некий опыт, хотелось поделиться. Мне кажется, что практически все предложенные варианты верны (или в профессиональном, или в бытовом смысле), но "drawing OF blood" все же не профессиональный термин для закона о донорстве.

Конечно, имеет значение, для какой страны делается перевод, но если страна не определена, я бы остановилась на варианте американского английского (варианте Дианы), т.к. США - страна, служба сбора и фракционирования крови наиболее масштабна и прогрессивна (США - родина наиболее развитых технологий по переработке крови, родина факторов свертывания крови наивысшей степени очистки, в США находятся крупнейшие мощности по фракционированию и т.д.).

Мы не знаем, какой именно метод будет применяться при заборе крови. В России с аппаратами афереза и плазмофереза весьма и весьма туго, поэтому вполне вероятно, что в большинстве случаев будет ручной способ (drawing blood), но в данном случае речь идет о законе о донорстве и об общей терминологии, а не о конкретном методе забора. Blood collection покрывает и ручной, и автоматический способы забора крови...

Мне кажется, что общепрофессиональные термины "blood collection, blood donation & blood donorship" наиболее приемлемы в данном случае (это, опять-таки, только моя личная точка зрения).

Автору вопроса - если будут еще какие-то вопросы по терминологии службы крови, Вы можете обратиться напрямую, я могу помочь с терминами, редактированием или объяснением понятий - бескорыстно, естественно. Это область, где я потратила большую часть жизни, и не только как переводчик, она мне просто дорога.

Прямая почта - nf@catskill.net

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148