KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

sentence

English translation: It is unnecessary anxiety rather than information overload that has an adverse effect on the nerves.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не переизбыток информации а ненужные переживания на нервной системе сказываются ...
English translation:It is unnecessary anxiety rather than information overload that has an adverse effect on the nerves.
Entered by: Russ

05:31 Oct 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: sentence
не переизбыток информации а ненужные переживания на нервной системе сказываются
"иппохондрия она всегда на закате случается, от глупых мыслей"
Russ
It is unnecessary anxiety rather than information overload that has an adverse effect on the nerves.
Explanation:
It is unnecessary anxiety rather than information overload that has an adverse effect on the nerves. The stupid thoughts that lead to unfounded fear of illness are always always most prevalent first thing in the morning
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3It is not the information overload, but
Montefiore
4 +2It is unnecessary anxiety rather than information overload that has an adverse effect on the nerves.
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1What affects your nervous system is wanton emotions, not excessive input.marfus
4 +1It is unnecesary anxiety that has a detrimental effecto on the
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is unnecesary anxiety that has a detrimental effecto on the


Explanation:
nervous system rather than excess (too much) information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 06:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

effect

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: (another erratum: "unnecessary")
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It is not the information overload, but


Explanation:
It is not the information overload but the unnecessary worries that affect the nervous system. Caused by the silly thoughts, hypochondria always overcomes one at dusk.

Note: Если \"на закате\" жизни, по тексту, тогда по другому:

At the dusk of one\'s life, hypochondria occurs as a result of all the silly/stupid thoughts (depends on the tone of the text)

Or,

At the dusk of life, the hypochondria, prompted by all the silly/stupid thoughts, takes over/sets in.



Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  David Knowles: Omit first two "the"s. "the silly">"senseless" for correct register.
4 hrs
  -> you are right, thank you, and senseless may be a better choice

agree  Clive Wilshin: with David's amendment
14 hrs
  -> thanks, and I accept David's amendment

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What affects your nervous system is wanton emotions, not excessive input.


Explanation:
Sadness, she always befalls/strikes at dusk, due to silly thoughts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 11:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i used \'she\' for a purpose

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: marfus, "wanton" has a value judgement attached to it, and the question in question is supposed to be a medical condiciot, poeticized, granted:) My mom is like that...oh how I wish she weren't...but we must go beyond...we must...
16 hrs
  -> well, i do not believe for a sec it's medical. as the context proves. Thanx

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is unnecessary anxiety rather than information overload that has an adverse effect on the nerves.


Explanation:
It is unnecessary anxiety rather than information overload that has an adverse effect on the nerves. The stupid thoughts that lead to unfounded fear of illness are always always most prevalent first thing in the morning

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: Very nice, but at dusk surely, not dawn?
4 hrs
  -> you're quite right - it's past my bedtime :-(

agree  Montefiore: I kind of like this one; incidentally, at dawn all those lucid thoughts vist us, too; and, funny, the Tautologist must have been so thoroughly russified that he can confuse the two - most Russians often do (dusk and dawn, that is)
10 hrs