KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

врождённая лучевая косорукость

English translation: congenital radial clubhand /Madelung's deformity /Talipomanus Manus vara


20:26 Oct 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: врождённая лучевая косорукость
другое название: синдром Маделунга
Veronica Boris
United States
English translation:congenital radial clubhand /Madelung's deformity /Talipomanus Manus vara
Explanation:
Madelung's deformity is a dysplasia of the radius resulting in an exaggerated radial inclination, a short forearm, dorsal dislocation of the ulnar head and a "V" shaped proximal carpal row. It may be painful and may result in extensor tendon rupture. Congenital Madelungs may be due to an abnormal fibrous band tethering sigmoid notch of the radius proximally to the ulna. Traumatic Madelung's may follow partial growth arrest of the distal radius. Treatment options differ in the mature and immature skeleton.
http://www.eatonhand.com/img/IMG00029.htm

Congenital clubhand = Talipomanus Manus vara = Radial clubhand ...
www.pathinfo.com/cgi-bin/lh.cgi?tx=carps
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Natalie, thank you very much. I looked at your profile, you seem to be a big professional in translation. I see you are specializing in science too, how confident are you in medicine? Have you had any background in medical research and medical translation? Did you actually know the translation or did you find it in the dictionary?
I would appreciate if you get back to me, Thank you , Veronica


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7congenital radial clubhand /Madelung's deformity /Talipomanus Manus vara
Natalie
5 +1Madelung's syndrom, Buschke's diseasemarfus
5congenital manus vara
Jack Slep
4Madelung's Disease / Launois-Bensaude Syndrome
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Madelung's Disease / Launois-Bensaude Syndrome


Explanation:
So it would appear...

A case of Launois-Bensaude Syndrome (Madelung's disease) in a chronic alsoholic is presented and the typical features are discussed. This entity should be considered in patients who present with doughy, symmetrically distributed, adipose masses.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Figure 1
Launois- Bensaude Syndrome or Madelung' s Disease, is rare disorder of unknown etiology. It was first described in 1898 by Launois and Bensaude.[1] Since this report, about 200 cases have been published in the literature.[2] The disease is characterized by prominent, symmetrical masses on the neck, shoulders, arms and uppers parts of the trunk, composed of symmetrically arranged adipose tissue, which gives a pseudoathletic appearance. The characteristic masses are doughy on palpation which distinguishes them from truly hypertrophied muscles. When well developed, these masses render neck movement and breathing more difficult.[3] The disease begins between 35 and 50 years of age and develops over a period of months to years. Males are more often affected than females. The disease can be associated with hyperlipoproteinemia, hyperuricemia, diabetes mellitus and chronic alcoholism.[3] The only effective treatment is surgical removal or liposuction, but recurrences are common


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 20:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA
Benign Symmetric Lipomatosis or Multiple Symmetrical
Lipomatosis (MSL)


Benign Symmetric Lipomatosis
Madelung\'s Disease
Lanois-Bensaude Syndrome
MSL, Multiple Symmetrical Lipomatosis, also known as Benign Symmetric Lipomatosis or Madelung\'s Disease and Lanois-Bensaude Syndrome is a metabolic condition characterized by the growth of fatty masses around the face, back of the head, neck, upper arms, abdomen, back and upper leg in a very specific pattern or distribution. Unlike the usual lipoma, these benign, fatty masses are not enclosed within a membranous capsule with very distinct boundaries. It is because of this characteristic, as well as the absolute symmetry in their occurrence that the condition is often dismissed as simple obesity.

http://home.earthlink.net/~reilly65/MSL.html


    Reference: http://dermatology.cdlib.org/DOJvol7num2/case_presentations/...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: it's another condition, also called Madelung's neck [lipoma annulare colli]
1 min

agree  Olga Demiryurek
22 mins

disagree  Natalie: Sorry, Dan! Lipomatosis has nothing to do with congenital radial clubhand; Veronica's question is about Madelung's DEFORMITY, not syndrom
27 mins

neutral  Jack Doughty: Alsoholic? Someone else been at the sauce this evening?
1 hr

disagree  Rusinterp: Natalie is quite right, besides which, note the CONGENITAL part in the question
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Madelung's syndrom, Buschke's disease


Explanation:
=v=


    Comprehensive Ru>En Med.Dict. 2000
marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: poor old Madelung seems to have had a hell of a lot wrong with him
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Demiryurek
22 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Natalie: Sorry, Marfus, the same objection: Buschke's disease=Madelung's syndrome - it's about (adeno)lipomatosis which has nothing to do with congenital clubhand
34 mins
  -> why should you be sorry dear where i'm damn wrong and you're damn right? i had the gut feeling that's smtg else but didn't have time to research the matter... and i knew you'll come to our rescue!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
congenital radial clubhand /Madelung's deformity /Talipomanus Manus vara


Explanation:
Madelung's deformity is a dysplasia of the radius resulting in an exaggerated radial inclination, a short forearm, dorsal dislocation of the ulnar head and a "V" shaped proximal carpal row. It may be painful and may result in extensor tendon rupture. Congenital Madelungs may be due to an abnormal fibrous band tethering sigmoid notch of the radius proximally to the ulna. Traumatic Madelung's may follow partial growth arrest of the distal radius. Treatment options differ in the mature and immature skeleton.
http://www.eatonhand.com/img/IMG00029.htm

Congenital clubhand = Talipomanus Manus vara = Radial clubhand ...
www.pathinfo.com/cgi-bin/lh.cgi?tx=carps


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Natalie, thank you very much. I looked at your profile, you seem to be a big professional in translation. I see you are specializing in science too, how confident are you in medicine? Have you had any background in medical research and medical translation? Did you actually know the translation or did you find it in the dictionary?
I would appreciate if you get back to me, Thank you , Veronica


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
7 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: i bow my head in shame and and in admiration of your empirical logic
10 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: My R-E Medical Dictionary (Yeliseyenkov) confirms this.
1 hr

agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
12 hrs
  -> Thanks to everyone!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congenital manus vara


Explanation:
clubhand with deviation to the radial side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is just to support Natalie\'s reply


    Entsikloped. Slovar Med. Term (3 volumes)
    Stedman's Med. Dict.
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126