KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

медицинский препарат

English translation: pharmaceutical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:медицинский препарат
English translation:pharmaceutical
Entered by: Veronica Boris

19:28 Oct 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: медицинский препарат
The dictionary gives "preparation". I am quite like that.
Thank you in advance
Veronica Boris
United States
pharmaceuticals and medical equipment
Explanation:
Обычно в торговых контрактах не пишут medicine, это слово скорее употребляется в разговоре, как частных лиц между собой, так и частного лица с врачом (провизором) - cold medicine etc.

Pharmaceutical preparations - абсолютно приемлемый термин в фарм. промышленности, встречала в контексте строительства заводов по производству оных и общего описания групп лекарств.

http://omni.ac.uk/browse/mesh/detail/C0013227L0879710.html
http://www.who.int/health_topics/pharmaceutical_preparations...
http://www.census.gov/cir/www/325/ma325g.html


Но обычно в контрактах на поставку пишут все же pharmaceuticals.

Ref.: 18 лет в фарм. бизнесе - как переводчик, представитель фарм. фирмы и как владелец оптовой фарм. фирмы, сама эти контракты как переводила, так и заключала.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
Thank you, this answer was the most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Medication=ЛекарствоxxxOleg Pashuk
5 +3pharmaceuticals and medical equipmentTatiana Neroni
5we're talking about delivering drugs and medical supplies/equipmentmarfus
4 +1medicine
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medicine


Explanation:
Just this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 19:49:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medicine = лекарство, медикамент

medicine for (headache, cold, etc.) — лекарство от (головной боли, простуды и т. п.)
to prescribe (a) medicine — выписать, прописать, назначить лекарство
cough medicine — лекарство от кашля nonprescription medicine, over-the-counter medicine — лекарство, отпускаемое без рецепта
patent medicine, proprietary medicine — готовое лекарство (продающееся без рецепта врача)
strong medicine — сильнодействующее лекарство ­
take medicine
Syn: drug

Источник:
The Universal English-Russian Dictionary. © ABBYY, 1999-2001


Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: definitely not "preparation!"
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Medication=Лекарство


Explanation:
Medicine= field, profession

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: medicine - это не только "field, profession", но и "лекарство, медикамент", т.е. "медицинский препарат".
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yelena.
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: with Nikita.
36 mins
  -> thank you Jack

agree  xxxxeni
36 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Irina Glozman
37 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pharmaceuticals and medical equipment


Explanation:
Обычно в торговых контрактах не пишут medicine, это слово скорее употребляется в разговоре, как частных лиц между собой, так и частного лица с врачом (провизором) - cold medicine etc.

Pharmaceutical preparations - абсолютно приемлемый термин в фарм. промышленности, встречала в контексте строительства заводов по производству оных и общего описания групп лекарств.

http://omni.ac.uk/browse/mesh/detail/C0013227L0879710.html
http://www.who.int/health_topics/pharmaceutical_preparations...
http://www.census.gov/cir/www/325/ma325g.html


Но обычно в контрактах на поставку пишут все же pharmaceuticals.

Ref.: 18 лет в фарм. бизнесе - как переводчик, представитель фарм. фирмы и как владелец оптовой фарм. фирмы, сама эти контракты как переводила, так и заключала.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thank you, this answer was the most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we're talking about delivering drugs and medical supplies/equipment


Explanation:
i think however we can say simply
"delivering medical supplies", this covers it all

НО! препарат = formula, formulation in most cases

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453