ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

Abbreviations in urine analysis

English translation: эп. г/л = Epithelial cells, g/L

14:50 Jan 15, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: Abbreviations in urine analysis
Ан. мочи общий к-во 200.0; белок - нет, сахар - нет, Л. 3-4, эп.г/л (?в) п/з.
I'm OK up to "сахар - нет", after that I'm lost, except for г/л, and I'm not sure if that's right, the fax is so bad it could be пл.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:эп. г/л = Epithelial cells, g/L
Explanation:
The source, e.g., here:
ehpnet1.niehs.nih.gov/docs/2002/110-7/ss.html
I'll look for other abbreviations
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Л = white blood cells (leukocytes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as regards \"п/з\", I guess that corresponds to \"анализ по Зимницкому\" , i.e. \"Zimnitsky test\". I\'ve read somewhere that this test ist the most popular for the purpose of urine analyse

Please see below
www.moscowdialysis.ru/ru/04_phorum_002/82.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d like to withdraw my last remark about \"п/з\". It\'s really \"in view\" - \"в поле зрения\". Sorry :-(
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thanks to you and the other answerers, difficult to select a winner in these case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5100% !
Igor Kreknin
5эп. г/л = Epithelial cells, g/L
Sergey Strakhov
4another version
Inga Baranova
3 +1epithelium
Eduard Kurilovich
4urinayr test
protolmach
2grams per litre
Alex Pchelintsev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
эп. г/л = Epithelial cells, g/L


Explanation:
The source, e.g., here:
ehpnet1.niehs.nih.gov/docs/2002/110-7/ss.html
I'll look for other abbreviations
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Л = white blood cells (leukocytes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as regards \"п/з\", I guess that corresponds to \"анализ по Зимницкому\" , i.e. \"Zimnitsky test\". I\'ve read somewhere that this test ist the most popular for the purpose of urine analyse

Please see below
www.moscowdialysis.ru/ru/04_phorum_002/82.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d like to withdraw my last remark about \"п/з\". It\'s really \"in view\" - \"в поле зрения\". Sorry :-(

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Thanks to you and the other answerers, difficult to select a winner in these case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cillegio: п/з - поле зрения
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, я согласен с Вами, Орхан!

disagree  Igor Kreknin: Поиск по сайтам: "эп. г/л" . Результаты 1 - 3 из 3. Пример: O\ жsоrwО Эп¶г\л\еЫp ZOєOЎ vr аB [Жд зК жsҐ vе¶гЮ аOвB
2 hrs
  -> Ну и что отсюда следует? С чем Вы конкретно "disagree"???

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urinayr test


Explanation:

Л. 3-4 = лейкоциты
эп.г/л = эпителий
(?в) п/з. = could 'в' be удельный вес = specific gravity
п/з could be прозрачность?
I am not sure.
Good luck!


protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cillegio: п/з - поле зрения
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epithelium


Explanation:
Эп. - это, я думаю, эпителий.

Eduard Kurilovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cillegio
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
100% !


Explanation:
> сахар - нет, Л. 3-4, эп.г/л (?в) п/з.

сахар - нет, лейкоциты 3-4 единичные в поле зрения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в поле зрения = observable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:20:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hd13.narod.ru/amb_k/vypiska_3.htm
сахар – нет, лц – 2-4 – единичные в п/зр

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://med.fegi.ru/stu_6.htm
общий сахар 5,62 ммоль/л; в моче: лейкоцитов 2-3 в поле зрении

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean there are no \'эп.г/л\' in the fax.
It is: \'единичные\' or \'един.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:14:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Google:

Searched the web for \"единичные в поле зрения\". Results 1 - 24 of about 72.
Searched the web for \"единичные в п/зр\". Results 1 - 5 of about 6.

Searched the web for \"един в поле зрения\". Results 1 - 2 of 2.
Searched the web for \"един в п/зр\". Results 1 - 1 of 1.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grams per litre


Explanation:
"г/л" is grams per litre
"Л" is for leucocytes
"эп" Might be for epithelium


Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cillegio: г/л - скорее здесь неразборчивый почерк
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another version


Explanation:
L - leucocytes
эп - клетки эпителия - epithelium cells
г/л - граммы на литр - grams per litre
в п/з - в поле зрения - in the view???


Inga Baranova
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30