KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

Сестринское дело

English translation: Nursing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сестринское дело
English translation:Nursing
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

19:00 Mar 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: Сестринское дело
Название специальности
General Nurse?
Да, и еще: а медучилища - это ср.спец.уч.заведения? То есть Medical Secondary Schools, что ли?
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Nursery Business или Nursing
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 19:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается медучилища, то, наверное, его можно назвать medical college или medical school...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 19:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка: хотел написать Nurse Business
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Nursery Business или Nursing
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +6nursing + school of nursing/nursing school
Martinique


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Nursery Business или Nursing


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 19:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается медучилища, то, наверное, его можно назвать medical college или medical school...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 19:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка: хотел написать Nurse Business

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: c nursing
16 mins
  -> Согласен

agree  Natalie: nursing - да, но только не Nurse(ry) Business
18 mins

agree  GaryG: "Nursery" in the US is a business devoted to growing grass and plants for research or sale; it also is an infant's bedroom
35 mins
  -> You're 100% right :))

agree  Kirill Semenov: w/ Martinique and Natalie
37 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: nursing
56 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: with natalie etc
7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: nursing
19 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: w/Natalie
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nursing + school of nursing/nursing school


Explanation:
Nightingale, Florence
A British philanthropist, 1820-1910, who is considered the founder of nursing as a profession, a formidable statistician, and a pioneering hospital reformer.
She was one of many trained nurses to serve in Crimea and dramatically lowered the death rate in the British army by advocating cleanliness and reform of sanitary conditions in hospitals at the battle front. The astonishing decrease in morbidity and mortality at the front riveted the public both in Britain and in the rest of the West, and the Nightingale Fund gained large contributions from donors around the world. The fund was used to establish a ¶school of ¶nursing at St. Thomas' Hospital in London, England, in 1860. The ¶school became a model for ¶nursing schools around the world, and the first ¶nursing ¶school based on the Nightingale model to be established in the U.S. was at Bellevue Hospital in New York.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 19:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical school -- это ВЫСШЕЕ учебное заведение

physician
[O. Fr. physicien]
A person who has successfully completed the prescribed course of studies in medicine in a ¶medical ¶school officially recognized by the country in which it is located, and who has acquired the requisite qualifications for licensure in the practice of medicine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 19:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nurse clinician
A registered nurse with preparation in a specialized educational program.
At present this preparation may be in the context of a formal continuing education program, a baccalaureate nursing program, or an advanced-degree nursing program. The nurse clinician is capable of working independently in solving patient-care problems and is able to teach and work successfully with others on the medical care team. The term was first used by Frances Reiter, R.N., M.A., Dean, Graduate ¶School of Nursing, New York ¶Medical College.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 19:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На 100% не уверена, но Medical College -- тоже ВЫСШЕЕ учебное заведение

col·lege n. Abbr. col., coll. 1.a. An institution of higher learning that grants the bachelor\'s degree in liberal arts or science or both. b. An undergraduate division or school of a university offering courses and granting degrees in a particular field. c. A school, sometimes but not always a university, offering special instruction in professional or technical subjects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 19:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу меня простить, не указала источники цитат: все кроме последней -- из Taber\'s Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary, последняя из American Heritage Dictionary

Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
19 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  uFO
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Arch
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: College
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!