KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

усовершенствованию методов инъекций сосудистого русла и полостей тела.....

English translation: перевод с русского на русский


15:45 Mar 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / plastination
Russian term or phrase: усовершенствованию методов инъекций сосудистого русла и полостей тела.....
....усовершенствованию методов инъекций сосудистого русла и полостей тела различными вариантами пластических масс отдельных органов и анатомических препаратов целых тел....

Это часть, которая мне непонятна, а вот все предложение:

Основное направление деятельности в Бишкеке – это экспериментальная работа по усовершенствованию методов инъекций сосудистого русла и полостей тела различными вариантами пластических масс отдельных органов и анатомических препаратов целых тел, испытание пластических масс с целью использования их для инъекций сосудистой системы на биологических препаратах животного и человеческого происхождения, разработка методов биологической и химической коррозии для изготовления коррозионных анатомических препаратов, дальнейшее развитие Музея Пластинации при КГМА, внедрение пластинированных анатомических препаратов в учебный процесс в медакадемии.
***********
Честно говоря, мне и из остального многое непонятно, но буду благодарна хотя бы за выделенную часть. Особенно мне непонятна эта конструкция - "усовершенствование методов инъекций различными вариантами пластических масс..."

Помогите, пожалуйста!

Спасибо!
Ksenia Kletkina
India
English translation:перевод с русского на русский
Explanation:
Полагаю, что речь идет о полимерном бальзамировании:

...Но лишь в конце 70 годов в Германии преподаватель анатомии Гейдельбергского университета Гунтер фон Хагенс разработал и запатентовал методику насыщения органов и срезов тела прозрачными полимерными композициями. Эти методы получили название "пластинация" и широко распространились среди морфологов.

То есть в вашем случае речь, похоже, идет о заполнении сосудистого русла и/или полостей тела некими полимерами (пластическими массами). Эти работы (опыты)проводятся либо на трупах, либо на отдельных трупных органах. Целью, по-видимому, является получение наглядных пособий для изучения анатомии.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что-то вроде
...improvement in techniques for vascular space or/and body cavities filling with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Догадка оказалась верной: полимер вводят (injection) в сосуд с тем, чтобы заполнить им все сосудистое русло:

http://www.uqtr.ca/plast-journal/vol10/jisp_tc_vol10-1a.html

Vascular Patterns of Plastinated Human Hands with Special Reference to Abnormalities of the Arterial Palmar Arches

Specimens were dissected and plastinated in order to demonstrate the arterial and venous vascularization of human hands. Vessels were injected with appropriate colors and plastination was performed according to the standard S-10 technique. We showed that 1) a sole injection via ulnar artery is capable of filling very small size arterioles and 2) injection via only one dorsal metacarpal vein allows to completely fill the superficial and deep venous system, provides that veins are carefully massaged during the injection to open the valves.

http://www.uqtr.ca/plast-journal/vol13/jisp_tc_vol13-1d.html
Silicone Casting of the Chambers of the Heart and the Great Vessels

Orientation of the overlapping chambers of the heart is difficult for first year veterinary medical students to conceptualize and confounding when attempting to determine ventricular volume using imaging techniques. To better visualize and understand the spatial relationship between the ventricles, silicone casts of the heart and great vessels were made from unembalmed sets of heart and lungs. The major vessels of the heart were either ligated or cannulated for silicone injection. Room temperature vulcanizing silicone was activated, colored and injected until the cardiac chambers were filled. After hardening, the specimens were first macerated in boiling water and maceration was completed in 5% hydrogen peroxide. A highly durable, anatomically precise replica of the cardiac chambers, valves and great vessels was thus obtained for student instruction and image analysis.

И так далее. В результате получается как бы слепок сосудистого русла, камер сердца или какой-либо полости тела.
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Огромнейшее спасибо!! Действительно, перевод больше понадобился с русского на русский, потому что после объяснений все встало на свои места.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Offering in support of Martinque's reply
Jack Slep
2 +1перевод с русского на русский
Martinique


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
перевод с русского на русский


Explanation:
Полагаю, что речь идет о полимерном бальзамировании:

...Но лишь в конце 70 годов в Германии преподаватель анатомии Гейдельбергского университета Гунтер фон Хагенс разработал и запатентовал методику насыщения органов и срезов тела прозрачными полимерными композициями. Эти методы получили название "пластинация" и широко распространились среди морфологов.

То есть в вашем случае речь, похоже, идет о заполнении сосудистого русла и/или полостей тела некими полимерами (пластическими массами). Эти работы (опыты)проводятся либо на трупах, либо на отдельных трупных органах. Целью, по-видимому, является получение наглядных пособий для изучения анатомии.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что-то вроде
...improvement in techniques for vascular space or/and body cavities filling with...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Догадка оказалась верной: полимер вводят (injection) в сосуд с тем, чтобы заполнить им все сосудистое русло:

http://www.uqtr.ca/plast-journal/vol10/jisp_tc_vol10-1a.html

Vascular Patterns of Plastinated Human Hands with Special Reference to Abnormalities of the Arterial Palmar Arches

Specimens were dissected and plastinated in order to demonstrate the arterial and venous vascularization of human hands. Vessels were injected with appropriate colors and plastination was performed according to the standard S-10 technique. We showed that 1) a sole injection via ulnar artery is capable of filling very small size arterioles and 2) injection via only one dorsal metacarpal vein allows to completely fill the superficial and deep venous system, provides that veins are carefully massaged during the injection to open the valves.

http://www.uqtr.ca/plast-journal/vol13/jisp_tc_vol13-1d.html
Silicone Casting of the Chambers of the Heart and the Great Vessels

Orientation of the overlapping chambers of the heart is difficult for first year veterinary medical students to conceptualize and confounding when attempting to determine ventricular volume using imaging techniques. To better visualize and understand the spatial relationship between the ventricles, silicone casts of the heart and great vessels were made from unembalmed sets of heart and lungs. The major vessels of the heart were either ligated or cannulated for silicone injection. Room temperature vulcanizing silicone was activated, colored and injected until the cardiac chambers were filled. After hardening, the specimens were first macerated in boiling water and maceration was completed in 5% hydrogen peroxide. A highly durable, anatomically precise replica of the cardiac chambers, valves and great vessels was thus obtained for student instruction and image analysis.

И так далее. В результате получается как бы слепок сосудистого русла, камер сердца или какой-либо полости тела.


    Reference: http://www.anatomia.ru/polymeric.html
    Reference: http://www.kfunigraz.ac.at/anawww/plast/s10.html
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Огромнейшее спасибо!! Действительно, перевод больше понадобился с русского на русский, потому что после объяснений все встало на свои места.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "...for filling the vascular bed and body cavities" (can't find "vascular bed" as such but "bed" is used for артериальное русло, венозное русло и капиллярное русло.
15 mins
  -> снимаю шляпу -- ваш вариант, конечно, изящнее

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Offering in support of Martinque's reply


Explanation:
Good explanations of pastination:
www.plastination.com/english/plastination.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.plastination.com ]

International Society for Plastination
International Society for Plastination. ISP Interim Conference Medellin,
Columbia, June 5-7 2003. 12th Conference on Plastination. ...
www.kfunigraz.ac.at/anawww/plast/ - 4k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

PLASTINATION METHODS
PLASTINATION METHODS: The SILICONE S 10 - Standard Procedure S 10
for opaque and flexible specimens The COR-TECH Room Temperature ...
www.kfunigraz.ac.at/anawww/plast/plmeth.html - 2k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kfunigraz.ac.at ]

Plastination at Vienna University Austria
Dr. Sora`s plastination program at Vienna University, Homepage of the Plastination
Laboratory, a human anatomy atlas based on plastinated specimens. ...
Description: Preservation of tissue specimens for study with completely visible surfaces and high durability -...
Category: Health > Medicine > Basic Sciences > Anatomy
www.univie.ac.at/anatomie2/plastination.html - 5k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

BODY WORLDS-Plastination
Plastination. Preservation by Plastination Decay is a considerable
impediment to morphological studies. Therefore scientists have ...
www.bodyworlds.com/en/plastination.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Plastination
[an error occurred while processing this directive].
www-ibcm.unil.ch/teaching/plast/ - 1k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Plastination
Plastination Laboratory Office of Medical Education. Plastination of Anatomical
Materials. Plastination is a process of preserving organic material. ...
www.med.umich.edu/anatomy/plastinate/ - 6k - Mar 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Plastination- Preservation for Science or Art
Provides detailed information on the process of plastination developed
by Dr. Gunther von Hagens to preserve tissue. Plastination ...
Description: The preservation of human remains developed by Dr. Gunther von Hagens. Procedure is explained. Includes...
Category: Health > Medicine > Basic Sciences > Anatomy
www.geocities.com/Hollywood/Highrise/1713/gallery.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages




    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126