KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

asteniya

English translation: asthenia


15:09 Apr 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: asteniya
it is using in medicine
dammi
English translation:asthenia
Explanation:
астения, бессилие, слабосилие, слабость

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 15:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> агастральная астения - agastric asthenia
> нейроциркуляторная астения - neurocirculatory asthenia
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9asthenia
Igor Kreknin
3 +7asthenia, adynamia
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
asthenia


Explanation:
астения, бессилие, слабосилие, слабость

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 15:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> агастральная астения - agastric asthenia
> нейроциркуляторная астения - neurocirculatory asthenia

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
9 mins

agree  Martinique: asthenia: Lack or loss of strength; debility; any weakness, but esp. one originating in muscular or cerebellar disease. SYN: adynamia
15 mins

agree  protolmach
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  Mark Kalinin
8 hrs

agree  2rush
11 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
13 hrs

agree  Lesya
5 days

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
10 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
asthenia, adynamia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 15:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asthenia = астения, бессилие, слабосилие, слабость

adynamia = адинамия, астения; слабость, потеря сил; прострация

Источник:

\"Большой русско-английский медицинский словарь\" (The Comprehensive Russian-English Medical Dictionary). РУССО, 2000 г.


Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: прострация особенно :) люблю это слово ;)
8 mins

agree  Martinique
14 mins

agree  protolmach
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  Mark Kalinin
8 hrs

agree  2rush
11 hrs

agree  Lesya
5 days