KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

права субъекта медицинского исследования

English translation: The Rights of Human Subject in Health Research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:права субъекта медицинского исследования
English translation:The Rights of Human Subject in Health Research
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

11:35 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical Law
Russian term or phrase: права субъекта медицинского исследования
Article on ethical issues in Medicine
Yuliya Panas
The Rights of Human-Subject in Health Research
Explanation:
OR:
Human Rights in Health Research

..No human-subject research may be conducted by UCSF ...
www.research.ucsf.edu/rspc/rspc.asp

…Human Research Subject Protection: Legal Paradox...
pw1.netcom.com/~alalli/BillSite_analysis/essay_pdox.html

Ethical Issues in Intl Health Research... Key Topics: Ethical Guidelines for Research Involving Human Subjects...
www.hsph.harvard.edu/ccpe/programs/ETHICS.shtml

... prospective review and approval of human subject research activities by ... is to protect the rights and welfare ... ohsr.od.nih.gov/info/ainfo_1.php3

RESEARCH INVOLVING HUMAN SUBJECTS
... Office for Human Research Protections (OHRP: Department of Health and Human ... assure protection of the rights and welfare of human subjects in research. ...
naples.cc.sunysb.edu/Admin/policy.nsf/pages/p202


Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Medical research subject's rights
Jack Doughty
4The Rights of Human-Subject in Health Research
alla dunbar
4rights of research participants
Martinique
4the Medical Research Subject's Bill of Rights
Elenacb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Medical Research Subject's Bill of Rights


Explanation:
Type it in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:50:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cphs.berkeley.edu:7006/content/smpprt1.htm

\"I have read this consent form. I have also received and read the Medical Research Subject\'s Bill of Rights. I agree to take part in the research.\"

http://www.ucop.edu/raohome/cgmanual/chap18.html

\"In preparing protocols for research projects covered by this law, the Institutional Review Board (IRB) may request that investigators indicate their intention to distribute the bill of rights to their prospective subjects, and add the following notice to their proposed written consent forms: \"I acknowledge receiving and reading the Medical Research Subject\'s Bill of Rights,\" or words to this effect.\"

http://www.ucsc.edu/osp/hsirbdetails/situations.htm

\"Medical Research Subject\'s Bill of Rights: Under California law only, any person asked to take part in a \"medical experiment,\" or any person asked to consent to another person\'s participation, must be given a copy of the \"bill of rights\" in a language in which the person is fluent.\"



Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical research subject's rights


Explanation:
Fairview Research - Subject's Bill of Rights
... Research Subject's Bill of Rights. ... participation may be included in your medical record ... Research
records are kept confidential; however, there are circumstances ...
www.fairview.org/prof/research/billorights.asp - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF]715B, Experimental Subject's Bill of Rights and Letter to ...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... 916) 734-6864. UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, DAVIS. EXPERIMENTAL SUBJECT'S
BILL OF RIGHTS. (Medical Research Studies). The rights below ...



    ovcr.ucdavis.edu/Forms/hs/715B.rtf
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rights of research participants


Explanation:
Из сети:
Rights of Research Participants

If you have any questions about the rights of research participants or research-related injury, please contact the Human Subjects Research Office, 15 Pearson Hall, (515) 294-4566; meldrem@iastate.edu or the Research Compliance Officer, Vice Provost for Research Office, 2810 Beardshear Hall, (515) 294-3115; dament@iastate.edu


Еще вариант:
Research Participants' Bill of Rights

This is a list of things that you can expect to happen should you become involved as a participant in a research project in the Department of Psychology at the University of Calgary.

This Bill was prepared by examining all of the relevant Ethical Standards from the Canadian Psychological Association's Code of Ethics for Psychologists, 1991 and rewrting these to be of relevance to research participants. Each of the rights is linked to the actual CPA Ethical Standards upon which it is based. The CPA Ethical Code can be found in Canadian Psychological Association (1992). Companion manual for the Canadian Code of Ethics for Psychologists, 1991. Old Chelsea PQ: author).


Фраза из Taber's Cyclopedic Med. Dict:

...Nuremberg Code
A set of principles established after World War II to protect the ¶rights of ¶research ¶participants (subjects).









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 12:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще полезная ссылка: http://trochim.human.cornell.edu/kb/ethics.htm

Ethical Issues
There are a number of key phrases that describe the system of ethical protections that the contemporary social and medical research establishment have created to try to protect better the_rights_of_their_research_participants. The principle of voluntary participation requires that people not be coerced into participating in research. This is especially relevant where researchers had previously relied on \'captive audiences\' for their subjects -- prisons, universities, and places like that. Closely related to the notion of voluntary participation is the requirement of informed consent. Essentially, this means that prospective research participants must be fully informed about the procedures and risks involved in research and must give their consent to participate. Ethical standards also require that researchers not put participants in a situation where they might be at risk of harm as a result of their participation. Harm can be defined as both physical and psychological. There are two standards that are applied in order to help protect the privacy of research participants. Almost all research guarantees the participants confidentiality -- they are assured that identifying information will not be made available to anyone who is not directly involved in the study. The stricter standard is the principle of anonymity which essentially means that the participant will remain anonymous throughout the study -- even to the researchers themselves. Clearly, the anonymity standard is a stronger guarantee of privacy, but it is sometimes difficult to accomplish, especially in situations where participants have to be measured at multiple time points (e.g., a pre-post study). Increasingly, researchers have had to deal with the ethical issue of a person\'s right to service. Good research practice often requires the use of a no-treatment control group -- a group of participants who do not get the treatment or program that is being studied. But when that treatment or program may have beneficial effects, persons assigned to the no-treatment control may feel their rights to equal access to services are being curtailed.




    Reference: http://grants-svr.admin.iastate.edu/vpr/research_compliance/...
    Reference: http://www.psych.ucalgary.ca/Research/Ethics/bill/bill.html
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 518

1 day27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Rights of Human-Subject in Health Research


Explanation:
OR:
Human Rights in Health Research

..No human-subject research may be conducted by UCSF ...
www.research.ucsf.edu/rspc/rspc.asp

…Human Research Subject Protection: Legal Paradox...
pw1.netcom.com/~alalli/BillSite_analysis/essay_pdox.html

Ethical Issues in Intl Health Research... Key Topics: Ethical Guidelines for Research Involving Human Subjects...
www.hsph.harvard.edu/ccpe/programs/ETHICS.shtml

... prospective review and approval of human subject research activities by ... is to protect the rights and welfare ... ohsr.od.nih.gov/info/ainfo_1.php3

RESEARCH INVOLVING HUMAN SUBJECTS
... Office for Human Research Protections (OHRP: Department of Health and Human ... assure protection of the rights and welfare of human subjects in research. ...
naples.cc.sunysb.edu/Admin/policy.nsf/pages/p202




alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.