ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

вегето-сосудистая дистония

English translation: vegetovascular disorders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вегето-сосудистая дистония
English translation:vegetovascular disorders
Entered by: Olga Berard-Perepetch

14:38 Jun 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: вегето-сосудистая дистония
medical report
Olga Berard-Perepetch
France
attention, please
Explanation:
As per the Merck Manual DYSTONIA deals more with muscles, NOT with vascular system.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 17:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is hypotension & hypertension - the combination of both leads to vascular system disorders, probably to the \'dystonia\' / weakening of vessels\' \"muscle-like\" function of forwarding blood through the body (excuse me my non-medical assumptions), but I doubt that in English the term DYSTONIA can be used as a diagnozed desease, more likely as a by-product of hypertensive or hypotensive decease.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 17:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Merck Manual of Medical Information:

In dystonia, involuntary, slow, repetitive, sustained muscle contractions may cause \"freezing\" in the middle of an action, as well as twisting, turning, or torsion movements of the trunk, the entire body or segments of the body.

Types of Dystonia:
idiopathic torsion dystonia

blepharospasm

torticollis

spasmodic dystonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 18:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Merck Manual of Medical Information:

In dystonia, involuntary, slow, repetitive, sustained muscle contractions may cause \"freezing\" in the middle of an action, as well as twisting, turning, or torsion movements of the trunk, the entire body or segments of the body.

Types of Dystonia:
idiopathic torsion dystonia

blepharospasm

torticollis

spasmodic dystonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 18:02:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have checked the sites presented by Joseph and Kirill - sorry, guys, the sites can hadrly be credible as these are \"Russian-made\" ie translated ones...

Try real \"native\" medical sources (like Merck manual, for example)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 18:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO Asker:
I would go with something like \" cardiovascular manifestation of the vegetative dysfunction (vegetovascular syndrome)\", or \"vegetovascular disorders\", \"vegetovascular dysfunction\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-22 00:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it\'s more \'angina\' -ous, like Oleg has mentioned below..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-22 00:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not add the above two more times, swear to God!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, I think "vegetovascular disorders" would do.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vegeto(-)vascular dystonia
Kirill Semenov
2 +6Vegetative-vascular DystoniaxxxJoeYeckley
5attention, please
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Neurocirculatory asthenia
Drunya
4There are several terms for "вегетативно-сосудистая дистония"xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vegetative-vascular Dystonia


Explanation:
It seems to be more than a trumped up diagnosis put forward for the KGB's purposes. Properly Dystonia.

http://www.vitafon.net/ik/med/pokaz/veg_sos.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-22 01:31:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вегетативная дистония (син. вегетативно-сосудистая дистония) синдром, включаяющий разнообразные по происхождению и проявлению нарушения соматических (вегетативных функций, обусловленные расстройством их нервной регуляции. Причиной В.д. могут быть наследственно-конститциональные факторы, огранические поражения нервной системы, соматические и эндокринные заболевания, психические расстройства, презде всего неврозы. В подавляющим больсинстве случаев В.д. иммет невротическое происхождение, но важное значение имеет и дефект вегетативной регуляции, «направляющий» психологическй конфликт в вегетативное «русло»...
Словарь Бородылина

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-22 01:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that multiple sclerosis would fit this definition. (i.e. \"the result of damage to myelin - a protective sheath surrounding nerve fibres of the central nervous system. When myelin is damaged, this interferes with messages between the brain and other parts of the body.\"
http://www.mssociety.org.uk/what_is_ms/index.html

This is not to suggest MS as a definition. It may be that what the Russian clincians have done is define a term that describes what is dealt with in multiple categories elsewhere. If that \'makes\' a new term so be it. If I\'m off, in my assessment, I welcome dialog.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
0 min

agree  ga5
11 mins

agree  rapid
17 mins

agree  Jarema
17 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i doubt it means the same in English (see my entry)
9 hrs
  -> In the back of my mind, I hold onto the possibility that a Russian diagnosis may not equate to a valid diagnosis in US medicine. I rated my confidence in my answer as low since I do not have parallel definitions in Russian and English. Do you?

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vegeto(-)vascular dystonia


Explanation:

... The results of our research work showed that vegeto-vascular dystonia (VVD) was
characteristic of all examined patients, the syndrome being rather highly ...

NEUROLOGY
... 198 patients aged 16-47 has revealed a high fre­quency of progressive pathologic
states in a form of asthenia, vegeto-vascular dystonia, hypertensive, somato ...

The treatment of patients with chronic cerebral circulatory ...
... IMBSI patients presenting with vegetovascular dystonia and about 70% of IMBSI patients
presenting with hypertensive disease derived benefit from a course of ...




    www.sujok.com/research/ research.php3?type=1&article=climax
    www.geocities.com/altmedd/acupuncture/laser/ treatment_of_patients_with_chron.htm
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ga5
6 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  rapid
15 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jarema
16 mins
  -> спасибо :)

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i would never use translated sites as a back-up.. the term was 'made'..
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attention, please


Explanation:
As per the Merck Manual DYSTONIA deals more with muscles, NOT with vascular system.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 17:52:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is hypotension & hypertension - the combination of both leads to vascular system disorders, probably to the \'dystonia\' / weakening of vessels\' \"muscle-like\" function of forwarding blood through the body (excuse me my non-medical assumptions), but I doubt that in English the term DYSTONIA can be used as a diagnozed desease, more likely as a by-product of hypertensive or hypotensive decease.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 17:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Merck Manual of Medical Information:

In dystonia, involuntary, slow, repetitive, sustained muscle contractions may cause \"freezing\" in the middle of an action, as well as twisting, turning, or torsion movements of the trunk, the entire body or segments of the body.

Types of Dystonia:
idiopathic torsion dystonia

blepharospasm

torticollis

spasmodic dystonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 18:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Merck Manual of Medical Information:

In dystonia, involuntary, slow, repetitive, sustained muscle contractions may cause \"freezing\" in the middle of an action, as well as twisting, turning, or torsion movements of the trunk, the entire body or segments of the body.

Types of Dystonia:
idiopathic torsion dystonia

blepharospasm

torticollis

spasmodic dystonia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 18:02:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have checked the sites presented by Joseph and Kirill - sorry, guys, the sites can hadrly be credible as these are \"Russian-made\" ie translated ones...

Try real \"native\" medical sources (like Merck manual, for example)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 18:07:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO Asker:
I would go with something like \" cardiovascular manifestation of the vegetative dysfunction (vegetovascular syndrome)\", or \"vegetovascular disorders\", \"vegetovascular dysfunction\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-22 00:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it\'s more \'angina\' -ous, like Oleg has mentioned below..



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-22 00:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not add the above two more times, swear to God!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1400
Grading comment
Many thanks, I think "vegetovascular disorders" would do.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are several terms for "вегетативно-сосудистая дистония"


Explanation:
вегетативно-сосудистая дистония angioneurosis
================================
вегетативно-сосудистая дистония neurangiosis
================================
вегетативно-сосудистая дистония vasomotor dyscrasia
================================
вегетативно-сосудистая дистония vasoneurosis
www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-21 19:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And they all really mean the same. Take your pick.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neurocirculatory asthenia


Explanation:
Там про параллельные определения спрашивали?

Вот из отечественных источников (где, кстати, синонимом вегетативно-сосудистой дистонии выступает нейроциркуляторная дистония):

====
Клинические проявления:

- У большинства больных имеются признаки астении (утомляемость, раздражительность, расстройства сна, головная боль)...
- Из разнообразных проявлений дисфункции сердечно-сосудистой системы наиболее часто наблюдаются ощущения сердцебиений при склонности к синусовой тахикардии или брадикардии, суправентрикулярная (значительно реже желудочковая) экстрасистолия и пароксизмальная тахикардия, патологические вазомоторные реакции с бледностью или гиперемией кожи лица, шеи, груди, ощущением озноба или приливов жара, зябкостью кистей, стоп, повышением или понижением АД.
- Дыхательные расстройства чаще всего сопряжены с ощущением неполного вдоха, которое служит причиной произвольного усиления дыхания с развитием вследствие гипервентиляции картины дыхательного алкалоза. Реже, в основном при истерии наблюдаются пароксизмы тахипноэ с частотой дыхания 60 и более в 1 мин (так называемое дыхание загнанной собаки) при резком снижении его глубины (в ряде случаев это обусловлено судорогами диафрагмы), что приводит к гиповентиляции легочных альвеол и гипоксемии, проявляющейся диффузным цианозом.
====

А вот из англоязычной литературы:

- Neurocirculatory asthenia, a syndrome characterized by palpitations, dyspnea, a sense of fatigue, fear of effort, and discomfort brought on by exercise or even slight effort; considered by most authorities to be a particular presentation of an anxiety disorder, the physical symptoms being attributed to autonomic responses to anxiety or to hyperventilation. (Dorland's Medical Dictionary)

- Neurocirculatory asthenia. A clinical syndrome characterized by palpitation, shortness of breath, labored breathing, subjective complaints of effort and discomfort, all following slight exertion. Other symptoms may be dizziness, tremulousness, sweating, and insomnia. Neurocirculatory asthenia is most typically seen as a form of anxiety disorder. (определение National Library of Medicine)

- Functional or psychogenic chest pain may be one feature of an anxiety state called... _neurocirculatory_ _asthenia_. It is not typical of angina pectoris; it is usually localized to the cardiac apex and consists of a dull, persistent ache that lasts for hours and is often accentuated by or alternates with attacks of sharp, lancinating stabs of inframammary pain of 1 or 2 seconds' duration. The condition may occur with emotional strain and fatigue, bears little relation to exertion, and may be accompanied by precordial tenderness. Attacks may be associated with palpitation, hyperventilation, numbness and tingling in the extremities, sighing, dizziness, dyspnea, generalized weakness, faintness, severe fatigability, and a history of panic attacks and other signs of emotional instability or depression. The pain may not be completely relieved by any medication other than analgesics, but it is often attenuated by many types of interventions, including rest, exertion, tranquilizers, and placebos. Therefore, in contrast to ischemic discomfort, functional pain is more likely to show variable responses to interventions on different occasions. Patients with [neurocirculatory asthenia] are usually young (<40 years), are female, and have high scores on depression and anxiety scales. (Braunwald's Heart Disease: A Textbook of Cardiovascular Medicine, 6-th ed., 2001)

- The cold, sweaty palms and frequent sighing respirations typical of neurocirculatory asthenia may be detected (там же)

Так что это вполне живой диагноз, в отличие от всяких там неврангиозов и вазоневрозов.

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 145