KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

лечебно-диагностическая деятельность

English translation: treatment and diagnostic activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лечебно-диагностическая деятельность
English translation:treatment and diagnostic activity
Entered by: huntr

06:41 Jun 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: лечебно-диагностическая деятельность
Автоматизирована лечебно-диагностическая деятельность палатных отделений Городской клинической больницы № 13 г. Москвы.
Demo
treatment and diagnostic activity
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так будет лучше - treatment and diagnostic work


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... medical physics developed in the early 1970s and has grown steadily as new technologies
for using radiation in medical treatment and diagnostics have exploded. ...

www.mc.vanderbilt.edu/reporter/?ID=871
Selected response from:

huntr
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(medical) diagnostics and treatment (procedures)
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4 +1treatment and diagnostic activity
huntr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatment and diagnostic activity


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так будет лучше - treatment and diagnostic work


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... medical physics developed in the early 1970s and has grown steadily as new technologies
for using radiation in medical treatment and diagnostics have exploded. ...

www.mc.vanderbilt.edu/reporter/?ID=871

huntr
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: absolutely right, maybe add "medical", so (medical) treatment and diagnostics, forget "activity" or "work", it' too Russian, you don't need it in English, use only if it's law or contract translation, where types of activities are stipulated
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(medical) diagnostics and treatment (procedures)


Explanation:
Just sounds more English, see my comment to the answer above

"(medical) diagnostics and treatment (procedures)were automatised in... bla-bla hospital..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 07:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better \'automated\', but that\'s too literal, maybe \'computerised?\'

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda: or "diagnosis and treatment; "medical" could be omitted in the context
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
42 mins
  -> Cheers Jack

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 hrs
  -> thank you for your support

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days7 hrs
  -> thank you, you do it even post-grade...(!)

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 days5 hrs