KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

онко-геминтологические заболевания

English translation: hematologic malignancies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:онкогематологические заболевания
English translation:hematologic malignancies
Entered by: Martinique

21:09 Jul 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / cancerous diseases
Russian term or phrase: онко-геминтологические заболевания
onko-gemintologicheskie zabolevaniya
It is a new health center for children suffering from this diseas
JANOS SAMU
United States
hematologic malignancies
Explanation:
Если вы имеете в виду онкоГЕМАТОЛОгические заболевания

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 21:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hematologic Malignancies in the Adult Hematologic Malignancies in the Adult Samuel R. Newcom 0201043564.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201043564
More pages from www.amazon.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 21:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paraneoplastic sensorimotor neuropathy has been reported with several types of tumors (SCLC, breast, stomach) and ¶hematologic ¶malignancies (Hodgkin’s disease, lymphoma, multiple myeloma).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Center for Hematologic Malignancies
http://www.ohsu.edu/som-hemonc/Hem Maligs/physicians.shtml

Hematologic Malignancies
Classifications for all neoplasms have been reviewed and updated in ICD-O-3, but the most extensive revision concerned hematologic malignancies.
http://www.training.seer.cancer.gov/module_coding_primary/un...


A brief classification from paper book \"Cancer. Principles & Practice of Oncology\":
IV. ¶Hematologic ¶malignancies
A. Leukemias.
1. Acute leukemia.
2. Chronic leukemia.
B. Lymphomas.
1. Hodgkin\'s lymphoma.
2. Non-Hodgkin\'s lymphoma.
C. Plasma cell neoplasms
D. Myelodysplastic syndromes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-русски эта группа заболеваний называется ГЕМОБЛАСТОЗЫ или (реже) онкоГЕМАТОЛОГические заболевания.

Никаких онкоГЕМИНТОЛОГических заболеваний в природе не существует, это опечатка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вышедшая в Москве (Медицина, 2001) книга \"Клиническая онкогематология\" снабжена переводом аннотации и оглавления на английский. Перевод производился специалистами-гематологами. В нем используется исключительно термин Hematologic malignancies.
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
Thank you very much for everybody.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hematologic malignancies
Martinique
3 -1onco-geminological diseases
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hematologic malignancies


Explanation:
Если вы имеете в виду онкоГЕМАТОЛОгические заболевания

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 21:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hematologic Malignancies in the Adult Hematologic Malignancies in the Adult Samuel R. Newcom 0201043564.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0201043564
More pages from www.amazon.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 21:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paraneoplastic sensorimotor neuropathy has been reported with several types of tumors (SCLC, breast, stomach) and ¶hematologic ¶malignancies (Hodgkin’s disease, lymphoma, multiple myeloma).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Center for Hematologic Malignancies
http://www.ohsu.edu/som-hemonc/Hem Maligs/physicians.shtml

Hematologic Malignancies
Classifications for all neoplasms have been reviewed and updated in ICD-O-3, but the most extensive revision concerned hematologic malignancies.
http://www.training.seer.cancer.gov/module_coding_primary/un...


A brief classification from paper book \"Cancer. Principles & Practice of Oncology\":
IV. ¶Hematologic ¶malignancies
A. Leukemias.
1. Acute leukemia.
2. Chronic leukemia.
B. Lymphomas.
1. Hodgkin\'s lymphoma.
2. Non-Hodgkin\'s lymphoma.
C. Plasma cell neoplasms
D. Myelodysplastic syndromes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-русски эта группа заболеваний называется ГЕМОБЛАСТОЗЫ или (реже) онкоГЕМАТОЛОГические заболевания.

Никаких онкоГЕМИНТОЛОГических заболеваний в природе не существует, это опечатка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 09:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вышедшая в Москве (Медицина, 2001) книга \"Клиническая онкогематология\" снабжена переводом аннотации и оглавления на английский. Перевод производился специалистами-гематологами. В нем используется исключительно термин Hematologic malignancies.


Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Thank you very much for everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think you're right. Русско-английский медицинский словарь (Ю.В. Елисеенков) gives haematologic (without the (-al) and does not give it with the онко- prefix at all. I'll withdraw my answer.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks! I have not found oncohemo(haemo)logic disorders no in Taber's neither in Stedman's dictionary

agree  invguy: Indeed, I now noticed that most (albeit not all) Google hits on 'oncohaematologic(al)' come from non-English sites. 'Haematologic malignancies' seems to be the accepted English term for 'oncohaem. diseases' (as opposed to non-malignant haem. diseases).
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Gale
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
onco-geminological diseases


Explanation:
if from gemini / gemination


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martinique: Простите, Володя, но такого в природе не существует
12 hrs