KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

др, с... (medical abbreviations)

English translation: др = драже = pellet (dragee)


03:21 Jul 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / vaccines
Russian term or phrase: др, с... (medical abbreviations)
I'm working on a vaccination record. I know the names of all the vaccinations, but the abbreviations used by the doctor are giving me trouble:

For example, under DTP (АКДС) someone wrote:
I 25/VII/77 0.5
II 24/VIII/77 0.5 c 78-4
III 24/X/77 0.5 c 78-4

I'm guessing that these are the dates of the three shots, but what are the "c 78-4?"

Also, the abbreviation др is used under the polio section. Looks like it might be referring to a dosage. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
Elizabeth Adams
United States
English translation:др = драже = pellet (dragee)
Explanation:
Цитата из Большой Медицинской энциклопедии:

Живая полиомиелитная вакцина выпускается в виде жидкого препарата или конфет-ДРАЖЕ и вводится через рот

Taber's Cyclopedic Dictionary:
¶pellet
[Fr. pelote, a ball]
A tiny pill or small ball of medicine or food.

Stedman:
pellet -- A pilule, or very small pill.
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
I wish I could choose two answers! Thanks to you, Martinique, and Larissa also.

PS: Martinique, the context for dr. is: "date, 1dr"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2др = драже = pellet (dragee)
Martinique
4 +1с - серия (batch)
Larissa Boutrimova
5 -1April 1978
Anatoli Prasalovich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
April 1978


Explanation:
0,5 - half a year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 03:43:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, at half a year old, the age of vaccinating

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martinique: это доза, а не возраст
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с - серия (batch)


Explanation:
The standard order of registering vaccination is date - dosage - batch - name of medical institution - doctor's signature and stamp.

This is only half an answer though.As for "др", Elizabeth, could you please give more context as to where specifically this abbreviation is found. Usually polio vaccine is administered orally, by drops, with marks "4к" or "2к" (4 drops or 2 drops) being written in the dosage column.

I used the vaccination papers of my daughter as a reference :)

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: АКДС: сначала идет дата, потом доза -- 0,5 мл, потом номер серии
3 hrs
  -> Совершенно верно. Спасибо, Мартиник :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
др = драже = pellet (dragee)


Explanation:
Цитата из Большой Медицинской энциклопедии:

Живая полиомиелитная вакцина выпускается в виде жидкого препарата или конфет-ДРАЖЕ и вводится через рот

Taber's Cyclopedic Dictionary:
¶pellet
[Fr. pelote, a ball]
A tiny pill or small ball of medicine or food.

Stedman:
pellet -- A pilule, or very small pill.


Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
I wish I could choose two answers! Thanks to you, Martinique, and Larissa also.

PS: Martinique, the context for dr. is: "date, 1dr"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: А ведь действительно :)
7 hrs
  -> Что называется, ларчик просто открывался...

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs