KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

главный государственный санитарный врач

English translation: Chief Public Health Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:главный государственный санитарный врач
English translation:Chief Public Health Officer
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

12:25 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Job Titles
Russian term or phrase: главный государственный санитарный врач
Должность
Yuliya Panas
Chief Public Health Officer
Explanation:
This would be more or less generic term.

In USA, at state and county levels there are Departments of Public Health

At the fed level there is US Public Health Service under the Office of Surgeon General
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chief Public Health OfficerAlexander Demyanov
4 +1Chief Medical Officer
Jack Doughty
4Chief Medical Officer
Jack Doughty
4state health officerxxxVera Fluhr
3Head of the National Sanitation and Epidemiology Department
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state health officer


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 12:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или еще добавить слово medical:

State Medical Health officer


Вот здесь упоминается главный санитарный врачи штата:

... In 1879 an act amending and supplementing the Quarantine Act of 1870 authorized the governor to appoint a \"medical health officer for the State.\"...
http://www.tsha.utexas.edu/handbook/online/ articles/view/TT/mdt40.html

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Medical Officer


Explanation:
Отнисится к Великобритании; в ЦША может быть иначе.

Ref. 1:
Chief Medical Officer
Up-to-date information on key public health issues, reports, publications and
important announcements by the Chief Medical Officer (CMO) for England. ...

Ref. 2:
Chief Medical Officer's Expert Group on Therapeutic Cloning - ...
Department of Health Logo. CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER'S
EXPERT ADVISORY GROUP ON THERAPEUTIC CLONING. ...
Description: United Kingdom government commission examing research and ethical issues in therapeutic cloning-related...
Category: Society > Philosophy > ... > Applied > Bioethics > Cloning > Human



    Reference: http://www.doh.gov.uk/cmo/
    Reference: http://www.doh.gov.uk/cegc/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Medical Officer


Explanation:
Отнисится к Великобритании; в ЦША может быть иначе.

Ref. 1:
Chief Medical Officer
Up-to-date information on key public health issues, reports, publications and
important announcements by the Chief Medical Officer (CMO) for England. ...

или
Chief Medical Officer of Health
(пример из Канады)
Province of Manitoba | Manitoba Health | Chief Medical Officer of ...
The Office of the Chief Medical Officer of Health connects regularly with Regional
Medical Officers of Health and other key members of the public health system ...





    Reference: http://www.doh.gov.uk/cmo/
    Reference: http://www.gov.mb.ca/health/publichealth/cmoh/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head of the National Sanitation and Epidemiology Department


Explanation:
I don't know whether this is the same office as that of, for instance, Chief Medical Officer or Surgeon General


    Reference: http://mednovosti.ru/news/2003/04/22/onisheko/
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chief Public Health Officer


Explanation:
This would be more or less generic term.

In USA, at state and county levels there are Departments of Public Health

At the fed level there is US Public Health Service under the Office of Surgeon General

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: this sounds right
7 mins

agree  nrabate
1 hr

agree  huntr
1 hr