KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

расщепленный вирион

English translation: split virion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:расщепленный вирион
English translation:split virion
Entered by: Elenacb

17:46 Jul 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: расщепленный вирион
инактивированная противогриппозная вакцина с расщепленным вирионом
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
split virion
Explanation:
BNF: Inactivated Influenza Vaccine (Split Virion)
... 14 Immunological products and vaccines > 14.4 Vaccines and antisera > Influenza
vaccines Inactivated Influenza Vaccine (Split Virion) (Aventis Pasteur) ...
bnf.org/bnf/bnf/current/doc/12072.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you had the exact reference that I wanted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3split virion
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3split virion
Elenacb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
split virion


Explanation:
Comparison of Adverse Reactions to Split-Virion and Subunit-Virion Influenza
Vaccines Background: Fear of adverse reactions is one of the rea- sons ...

www.msc.es/salud/epidemiologia/resp/ revista_cdrom/VOL69/69_6_463.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-07 17:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... A randomised, double-blind phase 2 study comparing the immunogenicity and safety of a thiomersal-free INACTIVATED SPLIT-VIRION INFLUENZA VACCINE ...

www.ichr.uwa.edu.au/project/clin_005.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb: Oh, slow again...
4 mins
  -> :-) It feels good to be back in action!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Regards to your wife (Probably I'll need your till the 1st of September) :)
13 hrs

agree  huntr
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
split virion


Explanation:
BNF: Inactivated Influenza Vaccine (Split Virion)
... 14 Immunological products and vaccines > 14.4 Vaccines and antisera > Influenza
vaccines Inactivated Influenza Vaccine (Split Virion) (Aventis Pasteur) ...
bnf.org/bnf/bnf/current/doc/12072.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
Thank you very much, you had the exact reference that I wanted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Better late than never :-)
3 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан: No doubts. Many refs in my dicos :)
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  huntr
15 hrs