KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

медицинская сестра по гражданской обороне

English translation: Civil Defence nurse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:медицинская сестра по гражданской обороне
English translation:Civil Defence nurse
Entered by: protolmach

17:33 Nov 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: медицинская сестра по гражданской обороне
Мне кажется, мы это уже обсуждали. Не могу найти.
Я не думаю, что здесь можно писать RN, или ...?
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Civil Defence nurse
Explanation:
I don't see why you shouldn't just translate it literally, regardless of whether this actual title is used in English-speaking countries or not.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Civil Defence nurse
Jack Doughty
5emergency nurse
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4nurse with Civil Defense certificate ,trained Nurse's Aide with Civil Defense certificate
olganet
3 +1emergency nursebeserg
3A nurse in the National GuardDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
медицинская сестра по гражданской обороне
Civil Defence nurse


Explanation:
I don't see why you shouldn't just translate it literally, regardless of whether this actual title is used in English-speaking countries or not.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 mins

agree  GaryG
34 mins

agree  Montefiore: exactly
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: sorry, but i doubt such rendering will work..what does it mean?
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: an emergency nurse can be confused with an ER nurse... I see nothing wrong with this version... Civil Defese certificate sounds good too, but it's kind of cumbersome, IMHO
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
13 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
1 day39 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
медицинская сестра по гражданской обороне
emergency nurse


Explanation:
мне кажется, что это может подойти, судя по оформлению сайта.

http://www.nursing-standard.co.uk/emergencynurse/

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nurse with Civil Defense certificate ,trained Nurse's Aide with Civil Defense certificate


Explanation:
The Civil Defense certificate presented to Miss Boehm upon graduation from her course as a trained Nurse's Aide.
http://carol_fus.tripod.com/home_hero_ritamader.html.


Гражданская оборона и медицинские средства гражданской обороны
Translation
Civil defense and first-aid used for civil defense
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=30674&keyword=

December, 1951

Nurses in North Carolina are taking and teaching courses related to Civil Defense. Widespread information is needed regarding defenses against the effects of an atomic bomb, how to keep disease from spreading and how to protect our food and water supplies
http://www.unctv.org/ncnursing/koreawar.html.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 17:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

education: B.A in English and German, certificate of Medical Nurse of Civil Defense
http://www.korrektus.com/korrekturlesere.html.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 18:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EMA
Emergency Management Agency (old Civil Defense) (US)


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A nurse in the National Guard


Explanation:
A nurse in the National Guard


Posted because that was the first thing that popped into my head.

I would only translate it this way if the context makes clear that this is a US situation and that the points above about civil defense training do not seem to apply

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
медицинская сестра по гражданской обороне
emergency nurse


Explanation:
Civil Defense - it's more on the non-profit side in the States - you may check the link below (tacda)
I believe it's an Emergency Nurse (link below - to www.ena.org - to back my opinion)/ And when there you may check http://www.ena.org/EmergencyPrepared/ as well to be sure what emergency they consider. I think that's what you are looking for.


    Reference: http://www.tacda.org/
    Reference: http://www.ena.org/about/position/telephoneadvice.asp
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408