KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

врачебный контроль

English translation: preventive medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:врачебный контроль
English translation:preventive medicine
Entered by: olganet

05:07 Jan 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Russian term or phrase: врачебный контроль
academic transcript
vershina
preventive medicine
Explanation:
ВРАЧЕБНЫЙ КОНТРОЛЬ, система врачебного наблюдения за состоянием здоровья отдельных групп населения, напр., лиц, занимающихся физкультурой и спортом, с целью профилактики и раннего выявления заболевания.
http://www.megabook.ru

Preventive Medicine
Cardiovascular health can play a major role in modifying risk factors for heart disease, improving athletic performance, and reducing the risk of injury. The BaySport Preventive Medical Group, supported by our team of Exercise Physiologists and Wellness Specialists, combine the latest in medical technology with personalized professional attention to help participants define, and then attain, their health and fitness goals. We have identified a list of programs based upon our experience in the field and the desire to serve our clientele.

Physical Examination Programs
Executive Complete Medical Profile
Medical Check
Medical Surveillance
DMV
Sports Team
Life Insurance


CONTACT:
Todd Trowbridge, MS
Director, Preventive Medicine
Phone: (408) 738-3200
Email: todd.trowbridge@baysport.com

Additional Services
Complete Fitness Profiles
Health Screens
Sophisticated Blood Profiles by Berkeley HeartLab
Personal Training

если это название дисциплины в дипломе, то скорее всего будет "preventive medicine". а surveillance, controls, monitoring, это все частности, которые могут входить в эту дисциплину. Однако, без контекста, как всегда, тяжело гадать
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1medical surveillance2rush
4health monitoring and assessmentriga
4 -2health care
Rostov
3 -1preventive medicine
olganet
1 -2controlled by a physicianAlxGr8


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
врачебный контроль
medical surveillance


Explanation:
medical (physical) examination (inspection)

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: As a course, quite probably surveillance. But there are a lot of variations in Russian usages. The term also applies to any kind of required oversight or approval. Be good to see where it falls in the curriculum....
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, David!

agree  Rusinterp: with David, too
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!

neutral  Ann Nosova: это не врачебный,а просят для академ.выписки
1 hr

disagree  riga: с Анн Носовой
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
preventive medicine


Explanation:
ВРАЧЕБНЫЙ КОНТРОЛЬ, система врачебного наблюдения за состоянием здоровья отдельных групп населения, напр., лиц, занимающихся физкультурой и спортом, с целью профилактики и раннего выявления заболевания.
http://www.megabook.ru

Preventive Medicine
Cardiovascular health can play a major role in modifying risk factors for heart disease, improving athletic performance, and reducing the risk of injury. The BaySport Preventive Medical Group, supported by our team of Exercise Physiologists and Wellness Specialists, combine the latest in medical technology with personalized professional attention to help participants define, and then attain, their health and fitness goals. We have identified a list of programs based upon our experience in the field and the desire to serve our clientele.

Physical Examination Programs
Executive Complete Medical Profile
Medical Check
Medical Surveillance
DMV
Sports Team
Life Insurance


CONTACT:
Todd Trowbridge, MS
Director, Preventive Medicine
Phone: (408) 738-3200
Email: todd.trowbridge@baysport.com

Additional Services
Complete Fitness Profiles
Health Screens
Sophisticated Blood Profiles by Berkeley HeartLab
Personal Training

если это название дисциплины в дипломе, то скорее всего будет "preventive medicine". а surveillance, controls, monitoring, это все частности, которые могут входить в эту дисциплину. Однако, без контекста, как всегда, тяжело гадать


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: preventive medicine-профилактическая медицина
6 mins

disagree  riga: с Анн Носовой
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
health care


Explanation:
...or health-care practice

...convenient access to health care information for both health care providers and patients...




Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ann Nosova: academical transcript! it is the subject at medical school,guys!
31 mins

disagree  riga: с Анн Носовой
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
врачебный контроль
controlled by a physician


Explanation:
I think this is closest to the original the other explanations while possible sound speculative.

AlxGr8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ann Nosova: didn't you see that he needed it for the acad.transcript? who is controlled by a physician? the student?
30 mins

disagree  riga: не в контексте...
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health monitoring and assessment


Explanation:
По всей видимости‚ в вопросе askera "врачебный контроль" - один из предметов в выписке из диплома.
Если исходить из того‚ что специальность в дипломе иа области спортивной медицины‚ то смотри описание внизу.

Тем не менее перевод "health monitoring and assessment" одинаково хорошо звучит и для реабилитационной медицины и курортологии.

----------------------
Задачи, содержание, формы, методы и организация врачебного контроля.

В нашей стране впервые в мире врачебные наблюдения стали обязательным для всех физкультурников и спортсменов. Система медицинского обеспечения лиц, занимающихся физической культурой и спортом называется врачебным контролем в физическом воспитании.

Как научная дисциплина врачебный контроль представляет собой самостоятельную отрасль медицинской науки, изучающую состояние здоровья, физическое развитие и функциональные возможности лиц систематически занимающихся физическими упражнениями и спортом.

Основная цель врачебного контроля в физическом воспитании -содействие эффективному использованию средств и методов физического воспитания для укрепления здоровья, повышения физического развития и физической подготовленности трудящихся нашей страны.
В соответствии с этим задачами врачебного контроля являются:
наблюдение за состоянием здоровья, физическим развитием и работоспособностью лиц, занимающихся физическими упражнениями и спортом; наблюдение за правильным использованием средств и методов физического воспитания с учетом пола, возраста, состояния здоровья и физической подготовленности занимающихся, предупреждение и устранение отрицательных явлений в процессе тренировки (пере тренированности, переутомления и др.); надзор за санитарно-гигиеническими условиями мест занятий, предупреждение спортивных травм, также их лечение.




riga
PRO pts in pair: 38