KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical

постоянным и переменным магнитными полями

English translation: static and alternating magnetig field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:постоянным и переменным магнитными полями
English translation:static and alternating magnetig field
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

14:38 Aug 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / device for treatment with magnetic fields
Russian term or phrase: постоянным и переменным магнитными полями
По существу независимый пункт 37 характеризует способ терапевтического лечения, в котором воздействуют, по меньшей мере, на часть тела пациента постоянным и переменным магнитными полями, создавая при этом условия возникновения ядерного магнитного резонанса в подвергаемых воздействию тканях части тела пациента.
Alexander Onishko
stationary (static or constant) and alternating magnetig field
Explanation:
all three variants could be used in connection with MRI. Search for scientific literature on MRI in Internet.

eg TS Tenforde and M Shifrine: Assessment of the immune responsiveness of mice exposed to a 1.5-Tesla stationary magnetic field. Bioelectromag 5:443-446 (1984).
or

J Murakami et al: Fetal development of mice following intrauterine exposure to a static magnetic field of 6.3 T. Magn Reson Imaging 10:433-437, 1992.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-08-12 11:20:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m really sorry. I only suggested a term, and not a translation within the context of the Asker\'s passage.
That\'s why I used the singular variant.
Of course in the passage - fields.
Selected response from:

Igor Davydkin
Grading comment
всем спасибо ! - в более ранних материалах дела было обнаружено слово "static"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6constant and alternating magnetic fields
Vladimir Pochinov
5stationary (static or constant) and alternating magnetig field
Igor Davydkin
5constant and alternating magnetic fieldsAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
constant and alternating magnetic fields


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  R. E. M
8 hrs

agree  Zoya ayoz
18 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
20 hrs

agree  Nola JK
1 day2 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
3 days55 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constant and alternating magnetic fields


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-06 14:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FD Smith 1930 Proc. Phys. Soc. 42 181-191. The magnetostriction constant for alternating magnetic fields. FD Smith Admiralty Research Laboratory ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0959-5309/42/3/304


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-06 14:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....with constant and alternating magnetic fields



Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 2580

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
постоянное и переменное магнитное поле
stationary (static or constant) and alternating magnetig field


Explanation:
all three variants could be used in connection with MRI. Search for scientific literature on MRI in Internet.

eg TS Tenforde and M Shifrine: Assessment of the immune responsiveness of mice exposed to a 1.5-Tesla stationary magnetic field. Bioelectromag 5:443-446 (1984).
or

J Murakami et al: Fetal development of mice following intrauterine exposure to a static magnetic field of 6.3 T. Magn Reson Imaging 10:433-437, 1992.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-08-12 11:20:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m really sorry. I only suggested a term, and not a translation within the context of the Asker\'s passage.
That\'s why I used the singular variant.
Of course in the passage - fields.

Igor Davydkin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
всем спасибо ! - в более ранних материалах дела было обнаружено слово "static"