ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

остеохондроз межпозвонковых дисков

English translation: degenerative [intervertebral] disc disease

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:остеохондроз межпозвонковых дисков
English translation:degenerative [intervertebral] disc disease
Entered by: Olga Offermann

06:47 Jan 29, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: остеохондроз межпозвонковых дисков
Уважаемые коллеги!

Помогите, пожалуйста с фразой из предложения! Не помню, как будет по-английски этот термин, но точно знаю, что не "osteochondrosis"...

Остеохондроз межпозвонковых дисков в сегментах L4-S1, парамедианная грыжа диска L4-5 слева с секвестрацией, деформирующий артроз межпозвонковых суставов...
Olga Offermann
Germany
degenerative [intervertebral] disc disease
Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-01-29 07:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process of degeneration of the intervertebral discs causes many problems in the spine. Everything you do during the day while being upright tests the spine's ability to support your body weight. Minor injuries to the disc may occur and not cause pain at the time of the injury. These repeated daily stresses and minor injuries can add up over time and begin to affect the discs in your spine. The disc eventually begins to suffer from the wear and tear-it begins to degenerate.

Learn about **degenerative disc disease**...

http://www.allaboutbackpain.com/html/spine_lumbar/spine_lumb...
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, очень помогли!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2degenerative [intervertebral] disc disease
Stanislav Korobov
5 -2intervertebral osteochondrosis
Elene P.
3dorsopathy
M.D.
4 -1intervertebral osteochondritisLindsey Hirst
4 -2osteochondrosis of the intervertebral discsEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
Остеохондроз позвоночника в англоязычной литературе
svetlana cosquéric

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degenerative [intervertebral] disc disease


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-01-29 07:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process of degeneration of the intervertebral discs causes many problems in the spine. Everything you do during the day while being upright tests the spine's ability to support your body weight. Minor injuries to the disc may occur and not cause pain at the time of the injury. These repeated daily stresses and minor injuries can add up over time and begin to affect the discs in your spine. The disc eventually begins to suffer from the wear and tear-it begins to degenerate.

Learn about **degenerative disc disease**...

http://www.allaboutbackpain.com/html/spine_lumbar/spine_lumb...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо, очень помогли!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: most likely
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
osteochondrosis of the intervertebral discs


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-01-29 07:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Osteochondrosis affects all the spinal tissues. But intervertebral discs are more vulnerable place; and many researchers, doctors and patients pay their ...
en.dr-md.ru/osteohondrosis.html - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Ellen Kraus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M.D.: osteochondrosis - остеохондропатия//I disagree with both terms, pls see my explanation above.
34 mins
  -> Ljubov, I am sorry to say you are being unprofessional. Would you please back your statement and explain why the term is justied in Elene´s case ?

disagree  Maksym Nevzorov: Английский термин "osteochondrosis" не соответствует русскому "остеохондроз". Это ложный друг переводчика. Нельзя переводить русское "остеохондроз" как "osteochondrosis" - неправильно поймут.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intervertebral osteochondritis


Explanation:
25 patients with intervertebral osteochondritis (11-cervical, 5-thoracic, 9-lumbar) at the age of 30-70 years are analysed. Clinical features of osteochondritis locafed in different segments of the spine, are described. The fact that at the early stages of it's development, the disease is "X-ray negative", is stressed. The radioisotopic examination of the spine is highly effective in diagnosis of early stages of infective-inflammatory process of the intervertebral disks. The roentgenological characteristics of different stages of the disease are provided. Conservative methods, including antibiotics, bedding, orthopaedic methods are most important in the treatment of intervertebral osteochondritis. Surgical treatment is indicated in case of spine compression and instability of a damaged segment of the spine. In case of a proper diagnosis and adequate treatment the outcome is favorable


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/9480385
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Osteochondritis
Lindsey Hirst
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maksym Nevzorov: This abstract is a translation from Russian. Osteochondritis is not "остеохондроз" - the Wikipedia description also doesn't correspond to the Russian term.
19 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dorsopathy


Explanation:
dorsopathy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-01-29 07:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как сказал знакомый невропатолог сейчас остеохондроз в качестве диагноза стараются не упоминать, в диагноз выносится доросопатия.
http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Dorsopathy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-29 09:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorsopathy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-29 09:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хорошая статья по теме:
http://medzona.mybb.ru/viewtopic.php?id=51
Дорсопатии - группа заболеваний костно-мышечной системы и соединительной ткани.
Под термином “дорсопатии” подразумеваются болевые синдромы в области туловища и конечностей невисцеральной этиологии и связанные с дегенеративными заболеваниями позвоночника. Таким образом, термин “дорсопатии” в соответствии с МКБ-10 должен заменить до сих пор применяющийся в нашей стране термин “остеохондроз позвоночника”.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-29 09:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Деформирующие дорсопатии
В раздел “деформирующие дорсопатии (М40–М43)” включены:
*
М40 Кифоз и лордоз (исключен остеохондроз позвоночника)
*
М41 Сколиоз
*
М41.1 Юношеский идиопатический сколиоз
*
М41.4 Нервно-мышечный сколиоз (вследствие церебрального паралича, полиомиелита и других заболеваний нервной системы)
*
М42 Остеохондроз позвоночника М42.0 Юношеский остеохондроз позвоночника (болезнь Шейермана)
*
М42.1 Остеохондроз позвоночника у взрослых
*
М43 Другие деформирующие дорсопатии
*
М43.1 Спондилолистез
*
М43.4 Привычные атланто-аксиальные подвывихи.



M.D.
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: По поводу цитаты из МКБ: в русском переводе МКБ-10 тоже много неточностей. В частности, "M42 Остеохондроз позвоночника" - дословный перевод, наступили на те же грабли.
2 hrs
  -> Согласна, я тоже заметила неточности в МКБ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
intervertebral osteochondrosis


Explanation:
GLOSSARY intervertebral osteochondrosis: Degenerative process of the spine involving the vertebral body end-plates, the nucleus pulposus, and the anulus fibrosus, ...
www.asnr.org/spine_nomenclature/glossary.shtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-29 12:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nomenclature and Classification of Lumbar Disc Pathology - DISCUSSION Intervertebral osteochondrosis, or "deteriorated disc," also sometimes called ... Radiographically, intervertebral osteochondrosis is characterized by ...
www.asnr.org/spine_nomenclature/discussion.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-29 12:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Proper Terminology for Reporting Lumbar Intervertebral Disk ... while “intervertebral osteochondrosis” corresponds to real. pathologic deterioration and collapse of the disk, associ-. ated with bone erosion and reactive ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/reprint/18/10/1859.pdf - Similar pages
by PC Milette - 1997 - Cited by 22 - Related articles
Lumbar erosive intervertebral osteochondrosis

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M.D.: osteochondrosis - остеохондропатия
46 mins
  -> я не согласна, см. мои ссылки

disagree  Maksym Nevzorov: Ложный друг переводчика. Английское "osteochondrosis" - заболевание молодых, у которых быстро растут кости. Сравните с популярным русским понятием "остеохондроз", который приписывается преимущественно зрелому и пожилому возрасту.
1 hr
  -> я не согласна, см. мои ссылки




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: Остеохондроз позвоночника в англоязычной литературе

Reference information:
Остеохондроз позвоночника в англоязычной литературе
В англоязычной литературе обычно используют термины:

«грыжа диска» en:Spinal disc herniation herniated disc, en:herniated disk,
дегенеративное заболеваение межпозвонкового диска en:degenerative disk disease, en:Degenerative disc disease(DDD),
боль в спине en:Back pain, боль в пояснице en:low back pain (LBP), боль в шее en:neck pain,
спондилоз en:spondylosis
повреждение диска en:annular tear, internal en:disc disruption syndrome,
дискогенная боль en:discogenic pain, и т. д.
В Англии, например, традиционно используют некорректный термин «спондилоз». В США вместо привычного для нас термина «остеохондроз позвоночника» применяют термин «грыжа диска» или «повреждние диска». Этот термин применяют ортопеды и нейрохирурги. Боль в спине (синоним — дорсалгия) обычно используют врачи общей практики, хиропрактики и остеопаты. Термин «Ишиас» применяется в неврологии. Целый ряд неврологичемких симптомов дегенеративного заболевания позвоночника скрывается под термином «миофасциальная боль» en:Myofascial pain syndrome. Связь всех этих заболеваний с дегенерацией межпозвонкового диска конечно же не отрицается, но обозначения единого заболевания, обьединяющего все эти симптомы до сих пор нет. И лишь в последнее время американские радиологи включили это понятие в свой официальный терминологический словарь по патологии поясничного диска. Радиологи определили термин «остеохондроз позвоночника», как патологический процесс, в отличие от термина «спондилоз», как инволютивный дегенеративный процесс [3].


Остеохондроз позвоночника в МКБ-10
В международной классификации десятой редакции (МКБ-10) остеохондроз позвоночника шифруется в категории заболевания скелетно-мышечной системы и соединительной ткани, в разделе «дорсопатия*», (Diseases of the musculoskeletal system and connective tissue) а именно в подразделе «другие дорсопатии»:

ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Остеохондроз_позвоночника - 122k

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20