ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Ханка, чернушка и винт ( наркотики)

English translation: ниже

08:40 Nov 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Russian term or phrase: Ханка, чернушка и винт ( наркотики)
Господа, к сожалению не смогла найти перевод на английский язык этих наркотиков ( только русские объяснения, из чего они готовятся). Была бы очень благодарна за помощь.
Oksana
English translation:ниже
Explanation:
Ханка - опий сырец, raw opium, а также

Aunti
Big O
Black (Noun)
Blackjack
Chinese (Noun)
Dopium
Dover
Dreamer
Emma
Gee
Goma
Gondola
Goric
Gum
Hop
Hophead
Joy O
Oil
OJ
OP
Opium
Paregoric (injected)
Pen Yen
Pin Gon
PG Plant
PO
Pox
Skee
Tar
Tongs
Tox
Toys
Winshee
Zero

Чернушка - тоже опий сырец, но в виде темных шариков. Gum, Tar, Goma, Black

Винт - метамфетамин, speed, или

Bathtub Crank
Blue Meth
Crank
Crossles
Crystal
Crystal Meth
Crystal Speed
Desocsins
Desocins
Desogtion
Dice
Glass
Go-fast
Granulated Orange
Ice (smoked) Meth
Pep Pills
Red Phosphorus
Shabu Sketch
Speed
Speedball
Stove Top
Tweak
Ups
Uppers
Valo nasal inhalant
Water
Wet
Whitecross
Wolminic Nasal Spray
Working man’s cocaine
Yellow Powder



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-11-26 09:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если кратко, то
Ханка - raw opium, hop, Big O
Чернушка - Gum, Black
Винт - Speed, speedball
Selected response from:

Lale
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the given answer. I sucessfully used it in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ниже
Lale
4"hanka", "chernushka" (cherniashka) and "vint"
Yuri Dubrov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ханка, чернушка и винт ( наркотики)
"hanka", "chernushka" (cherniashka) and "vint"


Explanation:
Heroin is a favorite in Togliatti, but homemade concoctions are also popular, drugs with names like "jeff" and "vint" and "hanka," the last made from opium and, Terentyeva said, sometimes cut with ground-up bricks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-11-26 09:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chernushka, a strong solution of acetylated alkaloids containing codeine, morphine and heroine in varying portions, which is usually injected by users.

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ханка, чернушка и винт ( наркотики)
ниже


Explanation:
Ханка - опий сырец, raw opium, а также

Aunti
Big O
Black (Noun)
Blackjack
Chinese (Noun)
Dopium
Dover
Dreamer
Emma
Gee
Goma
Gondola
Goric
Gum
Hop
Hophead
Joy O
Oil
OJ
OP
Opium
Paregoric (injected)
Pen Yen
Pin Gon
PG Plant
PO
Pox
Skee
Tar
Tongs
Tox
Toys
Winshee
Zero

Чернушка - тоже опий сырец, но в виде темных шариков. Gum, Tar, Goma, Black

Винт - метамфетамин, speed, или

Bathtub Crank
Blue Meth
Crank
Crossles
Crystal
Crystal Meth
Crystal Speed
Desocsins
Desocins
Desogtion
Dice
Glass
Go-fast
Granulated Orange
Ice (smoked) Meth
Pep Pills
Red Phosphorus
Shabu Sketch
Speed
Speedball
Stove Top
Tweak
Ups
Uppers
Valo nasal inhalant
Water
Wet
Whitecross
Wolminic Nasal Spray
Working man’s cocaine
Yellow Powder



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-11-26 09:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если кратко, то
Ханка - raw opium, hop, Big O
Чернушка - Gum, Black
Винт - Speed, speedball


    Reference: http://www.tcada.state.tx.us/research/slang/terms.pdf
Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the given answer. I sucessfully used it in my translation.