KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

пь

English translation: department of medicolegal investigation


14:41 May 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: пь
зПУХДБТУФЧЕООЩК УХДЕВОП-НЕДЙГЙОУЛФК ЬЛУРЕТФ ииииии УХДШЕДЬЛУРЕТФ I ЛБФЕЗПТЙЙ ПФДЕМБ пь УП УФБЦЕН ТБВПФЩ У 9999...
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:department of medicolegal investigation
Explanation:
ОЭ - отдел экспертизы (судебно-медицинской). Просто в тексте наблюдается словесное излишество.
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
"Forensics" sounds good, but it seems to mean "the art of debating". I think I'll put "department of forensic pathology"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forensics departmentAlexander Demyanov
3department of medicolegal investigation
Prima Vista
1Can it be a misprint for уь (sudebnaya exspertisa) - forensic examination
Drunya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
пь
Can it be a misprint for уь (sudebnaya exspertisa) - forensic examination


Explanation:
Ь is for "ЬЛУРЕТФЙЪБ", but I can't place the "O" part. Yandex knows the acronym уь for forensic examination department; I wonder whether that fits.

Drunya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ОЭ
department of medicolegal investigation


Explanation:
ОЭ - отдел экспертизы (судебно-медицинской). Просто в тексте наблюдается словесное излишество.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
"Forensics" sounds good, but it seems to mean "the art of debating". I think I'll put "department of forensic pathology"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пь
forensics department


Explanation:
http://www.met.police.uk/lewisham/seniorstaff.htm

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: forensics examination department
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! Your option doesn't seem to bring back any hits though.