KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

сопочная грязь

English translation: knoll therapeutic mud (breccia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сопочная грязь (брекчия)
English translation: knoll therapeutic mud (breccia)
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

05:15 Jul 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / mud therapy
Russian term or phrase: сопочная грязь
разновидность лечебных грязей
Igor Deschenko
Russian Federation
breccia Зависит от регионального контекста.
Explanation:
Достопримечательности<<< ........КРЫМ туристический
Сопочная грязь - брекчия - высыхая и растрескиваясь, образует своеобразные
полигональные образования. Литература: Ена В.Г. Заповедные ландшафты Крыма. ...
www.tourism.crimea.ua/dostoprim/ landscap/mudhills/volc_aov/

брекчия, образовавшаяся внутри земной коры endolithic breccia
брекчия, образовавшаяся на поверхности земли subaerial breccia

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=&sc=2&L1=2&L2=1&H...

лечебные сопочные грязи
knoll [hill, mount] therapeutic muds

В текстах переводов:
knoll therapeutic muds (Медицинский словарь)
лечебные сопочные грязи

http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=сопочная грязь&st_translate=...
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4volcanic mud
Jack Doughty
4breccia Зависит от регионального контекста.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
сопочная грязь
volcanic mud


Explanation:
Lavender Hill Spa of Calistoga
Mud baths, massages, and facials plus a virtual tour of Upper Napa Valley. ...
Volcanic Mud Bath. Home | Treatments | Spa Appointments | Recommended Lodging ...
www.lavenderhillspa.com/16048-mnu1.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Bioelements Product Portfolio - Volcanic Mud Soap
The website for Bioelements, creators of skin care and spa products that keep
skin clean, clear, calm and young-looking. This complete system can be freshly ...
www.bioelements.com/jsp/product.jsp?id=2664 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Volcanic Ash Mud Baths
Welcome to Indian Springs Spa - the oldest continuously operating thermal pool
and spa facility in California.
www.indianspringscalistoga.com/volcanic.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Volcanic Mud Cleanser
Janet Bond carries a wide selection of Volcanic Mud Cleanser.
www.janetbond.com/volcanic-mud-cleanser.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

volcanic mud - definition by dict.die.net
Volcanic mud, fetid, sulphurous mud discharged by a volcano. Volcanic rocks,
rocks which have been produced from the discharges of volcanic matter, ...
dict.die.net/volcanic%20mud/

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Devang Bhakta
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Slep: "sopka" is a mud volcano, so this is "mud volcano" mud, or volcanic mud
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breccia Зависит от регионального контекста.


Explanation:
Достопримечательности<<< ........КРЫМ туристический
Сопочная грязь - брекчия - высыхая и растрескиваясь, образует своеобразные
полигональные образования. Литература: Ена В.Г. Заповедные ландшафты Крыма. ...
www.tourism.crimea.ua/dostoprim/ landscap/mudhills/volc_aov/

брекчия, образовавшаяся внутри земной коры endolithic breccia
брекчия, образовавшаяся на поверхности земли subaerial breccia

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=&sc=2&L1=2&L2=1&H...

лечебные сопочные грязи
knoll [hill, mount] therapeutic muds

В текстах переводов:
knoll therapeutic muds (Медицинский словарь)
лечебные сопочные грязи

http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=сопочная грязь&st_translate=...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=%E1%F...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19