KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

главный государственный санитарный врач Украины

English translation: Chief state sanitary inspector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:главный государственный санитарный врач Украины
English translation:Chief state sanitary inspector
Entered by: Anna Tomashevskaya

11:55 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / health protection
Russian term or phrase: главный государственный санитарный врач Украины
На Украине, в Министерстве Охраны Здоровья есть такая должность "главный государственный санитарный врач Украины". Вот как этого врача на английском можно обозвать? Оффициальный сайт мин. здоровья дает такой вариант - Chief state sanitary physician of Ukraine, но мне кажется - это совсем не то.
dmitry_pal
Senior (Chief) State Senior Inspector
Explanation:
The activities of [b]senior sanitary inspector[b] in the Ministry of Health may be...
www.vlada.hr/zakoni/mei/Chp13/13_Annex6.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2006-08-06 12:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения. Конечно же Sanitory Inspector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2006-08-06 12:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя я бы все-таки выбрала вариант с Senior.
Selected response from:

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Senior (Chief) State Senior Inspector
Anna Tomashevskaya
3 +1Chief Medical Officer
Simon Hollingsworth
4 -1Surgeon General of the UkraineKARIN ISBELL
3Chief State Sanitary Doctor of Ukraine
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Senior (Chief) State Senior Inspector


Explanation:
The activities of [b]senior sanitary inspector[b] in the Ministry of Health may be...
www.vlada.hr/zakoni/mei/Chp13/13_Annex6.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2006-08-06 12:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения. Конечно же Sanitory Inspector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2006-08-06 12:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя я бы все-таки выбрала вариант с Senior.

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "Chief sanitary inspector at" (on the lines of chief medical officer)
4 mins
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Ravindra Godbole: agree with David
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
18 hrs
  -> Thank you:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chief State Sanitary Doctor of Ukraine


Explanation:
The Chief State Sanitary Doctor of Ukraine shall suspend state standards being in force if such standards...
Article 33. Main Activity Directions of the State Sanitary and Epidemiological Service Main activity objectives of the State Sanitary and Epidemiological Service of Ukraine shall include:
23.04.2006 - 117 Kb - http://www.welcometo.kiev.ua/ili/docs/LAW_ENG/EQ40...

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Medical Officer


Explanation:
This is what it would be in the UK

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Surgeon General of the Ukraine


Explanation:
Oxford

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erzsébet Czopyk: санитарный врач не surgeon
14 hrs