KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

"мушки" перед глазами

English translation: floaters


18:57 Aug 14, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: "мушки" перед глазами
Из медицинской документации.
Rostyslav Voloshchuk
Ukraine
English translation:floaters
Explanation:
Prevent Blindness America - Floaters
Floaters are the small spots you may occasionally see in your field of vision. The medical name for floaters is muscae volitantes. Floaters can be seen in ...
www.preventblindness.org/eye_problems/floatersFAQ.html

Floaters - Introduction : NHS Direct OnlineFloaters are tiny, dark, shadowy spots that appear in front of your eye. ... You may notice lots of floaters in your vision or just one or two, ...
www.nhsdirect.nhs.uk/articles/article.aspx?articleId=162



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-08-14 20:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floaters
What are floaters?
Floaters retain this name due to the fact that many people notice dark dots, lines or particles in their vision that move around as though floating in the eye. Floaters cast shadows on the retina, the light-sensitive tissue lining the back of the eye. The retina then sends visual signals to the brain, resulting in an image.
www.uic.edu/com/eye/LearningAboutVision/EyeFacts/Floaters.s...
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12floaters
Larissa Boutrimova
5muscae volitantes
Jack Slep
3spots/motes before (the) eyes
Natalia Potashnik
3blurred vision
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blurred vision


Explanation:
i'd put it like this. (recent personal experience :-( )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-14 19:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or probably (more literally):

' spots in the eyes '

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
floaters


Explanation:
Prevent Blindness America - Floaters
Floaters are the small spots you may occasionally see in your field of vision. The medical name for floaters is muscae volitantes. Floaters can be seen in ...
www.preventblindness.org/eye_problems/floatersFAQ.html

Floaters - Introduction : NHS Direct OnlineFloaters are tiny, dark, shadowy spots that appear in front of your eye. ... You may notice lots of floaters in your vision or just one or two, ...
www.nhsdirect.nhs.uk/articles/article.aspx?articleId=162



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-08-14 20:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floaters
What are floaters?
Floaters retain this name due to the fact that many people notice dark dots, lines or particles in their vision that move around as though floating in the eye. Floaters cast shadows on the retina, the light-sensitive tissue lining the back of the eye. The retina then sends visual signals to the brain, resulting in an image.
www.uic.edu/com/eye/LearningAboutVision/EyeFacts/Floaters.s...


Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Kevin

agree  Nik-On/Off: year, right
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Dima (I hope I got your name right :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Speaking from personal experience!
47 mins
  -> Me too :) Thanks, Dorene

agree  Martinique
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elena

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: yes, but i've seen more 'leaves' - leaf-like structure than 'muscae' :-))
1 hr
  -> I guess it's a collective term for all forms, shapes and sizes :) Thanks, Vladimir

agree  Andrew Vdovin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew

agree  Vanda Nissen
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vanda

agree  Natalie Lyssova
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalie

agree  Olga Bowman
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga

agree  mayakal
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Vitali Stanisheuski: На самом деле есть "мушки", а есть "паутинки". Что, если аскер хочет это разграничить?
20 hrs
  -> Если необходимо разграничить: "мушки" - dots, specks, spots; "паутинки" - threads, strands, lines. Thanks.

agree  Jack Slep: Ooops!, Sorry Larrisa - didn't read beyound your "Floaters" about muscae ... , mea culpa, mea culpa!!!
1 day4 hrs
  -> It's OK, Jack, don't be hard on yourself and thank you :) There is definitely a connection between 'muscae' and 'мушки' - interesting.

agree  Pavel Pavlov
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pavel

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spots/motes before (the) eyes


Explanation:
Usually black spots/motes before (the) eyes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-14 21:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-1556807625.htm
visual disturbance (spots before eyes)

Spots before the eyes is a symptom which is associated with many sight-threatening conditions, including:
vitreous haemorrhage
uveitis
retinal detachment
sudden posterior vitreous detachment +/- retinal detachment

Spots before the eyes may accompany benign degenerative changes in the vitreous.

The combination of flashing lights and spots is particularly dangerous, suggesting retinal detachment



http://www.optometrists.asn.au/eyevision/disorders/diseases
What are the signs of cataracts?
Usually the development of cataracts is gradual with a painless worsening of sight. Other symptoms include blurred or hazy vision, spots before the eyes, double vision and a marked increase in sensitivity to glare.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muscae volitantes


Explanation:
This is the medical term for "floaters; apperance of moving spots before the eyes, arising from remnants of the embryologic hyaloid vascular system in the vitreous humor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн4 час (2006-08-15 23:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A loose translation of muscae volitantes would be: Flies flying to and fro, for whatever that useless tidbit of information is worth!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн5 час (2006-08-16 00:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Larrisa had the right response - I overlooked the full response....

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104