KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

улучшение знаний

English translation: improving awareness of disease prevention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:улучшение знаний о профилактике заболевания
English translation:improving awareness of disease prevention
Entered by: Andrey Rykov

18:12 Aug 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: улучшение знаний
Улучшение знаний о профилактике заболевания среди женщин репродуктивного возраста.

Better knowledge?
или Building better knowledge?
или что-то еще?
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
to improve awareness of disease prevention
Explanation:
www.utahhealth.org/purpose.php

We strive to improve awareness of disease prevention opportunities, encourage earlier detection and treatment of serious diseases, and foster balanced ...
Selected response from:

Natalia Baryshnikova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to improve awareness of disease prevention
Natalia Baryshnikova
4 +4improving understanding [of]
David Knowles
4 +2increase awareness
Smantha
4 +1improvement of knowledge [on]
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to improve awareness of disease prevention


Explanation:
www.utahhealth.org/purpose.php

We strive to improve awareness of disease prevention opportunities, encourage earlier detection and treatment of serious diseases, and foster balanced ...


Natalia Baryshnikova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf: This seems to be the term.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  koundelev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Aleyeva: yes I think it's awareness
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Я тоже так считаю, встречается очень часто именно в таком контексте.

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zamira*****
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
improving understanding [of]


Explanation:
"Improving knowledge" is also possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-15 18:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Improving understanding of disease prevention among women of child-bearing age.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
55 mins

agree  Natalia Koltsova: It seems there is some particular disease they are talking about...
1 hr

agree  Olga B
9 hrs

agree  Martinique
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improvement of knowledge [on]


Explanation:
why to invent a bicycle ? :)


===
UK Law Online: The UK Legal System on the Internet
... is not intended for individual legal advice. Rather we intend to offer generalised education and the improvement of knowledge on important legal issues. ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/law/hamlyn/intro.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

UK Law Online, Press Release - Sponsorship Required
Rather we intend to offer generalised education and the improvement of knowledge on important legal issues: we are the people’s legal web site! ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/law/hamlyn/press.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.leeds.ac.uk ]

[PDF] Ionospheric effects on terrestrial communications
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Further improvement of knowledge on digital radio systems would. be very valuable, particularly as concerns predictions and methods ...
www.cost271.rl.ac.uk/AugMeeting/final_meeting_presentations... - Similar pages

[PDF] Good Farming Practice – definitions, implementation, experiences ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Thus, improvement of knowledge on the codes of GFP. and on the ecological context is a crucial element for implementation and acceptance. ...
www.ieep.org.uk/publications/pdfs/crosscompliance/seminar1r... - Similar pages

[PDF] Report on NESSIE Roundtable Four Session One: Data Sources ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The expected outcomes of EROHS are the improvement of knowledge on social processes,. facilitation of new research agendas and questions, strengthening of ...
www.nessie-essex.co.uk/roundtable_4docs/Report - RdtIV.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] UK third national report to the Convention on Biological Diversity ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Further comments on improvement of knowledge on and methods for the assessment of the status. and trends (including effectiveness of actions taken, ...
www.chm.org.uk/Library/reports/uk-bm-nr-03-en.pdf - Similar pages

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increase awareness


Explanation:
вот для примера в таком контексте

The month is dedicated to increasing public awareness of the importance of skin cancer prevention

Smantha
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: "awareness" is a key word here...
23 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Svetlana Potton: I like "increase awareness" better then "improve awareness"
9 hrs
  -> thank you