KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

в плановом порядке

English translation: scheduled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в плановом порядке
English translation:scheduled
Entered by: Andrey Rykov

09:58 Oct 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: в плановом порядке
Госпитализация и лечение в нейрохирургическом отделении в плановом порядке.
Подойдет ли здесь "according to the schedule"?
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
scheduled
Explanation:
scheduled hospitalization and treatment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 11:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondary antifungal prophylaxis with voriconazole to adhere to ...Delaying the *scheduled treatment* of leukemia until complete resolution of fungal infection may have major implications for prognosis. ...
www.nature.com/bmt/journal/v33/n9/abs/1704469a.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 11:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During the study, the core themes of emergency hospitalization as failure and *scheduled hospitalization* as success were repeatedly noted by the patients ...
psychservices.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/49/4/504
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо Замира и все-все-все!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6scheduled
Zamira*****
3routine hospitalization/ should be hospitalized routinely
Ann Nosova
2according to the treatment planPetja Mladenova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
according to the treatment plan


Explanation:
I'm not sure if I understand the phrase the right way, this is what comes to mind the way I see it...

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
scheduled


Explanation:
scheduled hospitalization and treatment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 11:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondary antifungal prophylaxis with voriconazole to adhere to ...Delaying the *scheduled treatment* of leukemia until complete resolution of fungal infection may have major implications for prognosis. ...
www.nature.com/bmt/journal/v33/n9/abs/1704469a.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 11:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During the study, the core themes of emergency hospitalization as failure and *scheduled hospitalization* as success were repeatedly noted by the patients ...
psychservices.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/49/4/504

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо Замира и все-все-все!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki
2 hrs

agree  Valery Kaminski
2 hrs

agree  tanyazst
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL: as scheduled
3 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

agree  Blithe: with Karin
7 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
routine hospitalization/ should be hospitalized routinely


Explanation:
Опять особенности медицинского "жаргона". Есть 2 вида лечения/направления на лечение в стационаре ( в данном случае это нейрохирургическое отделение).
1/ в неотложных ситуациях
2/ плановый порядок госпитализации.

Плановый порядок подразумевает не "по расписанию", а скорее "при возможности" (пациента или больницы). Это не срочная госпитализация, и запланировать ее чаще всего невозможно. Конечно, в большинстве случаев все зависит от возможностей лечебного учреждения - наличие мест. Это нельзя предсказать, хотя обычно отделения выделяют места для "плановых" больных (тех, которых ждут своей очереди), допустим, 3 места в неделю. Как их использует поликлиника? Трудно сказать. Далее, возможно, что Х будет направлен, а в этот день поступит несколько срочных (авария,пр.), место занято, он/она ждет следующей возможности....Бывает так (редко,но случается), что предлагают госпитализацию, а пациент отказывается по личным мотивам.
Получается, что "согласно расписанию" не очень соответствует, ведь нет ни графика, ни расписания. Это дежурная/расхожая фраза, указывающая на то, что при возможности Х может лечиться в У отделении.

http://www.columbiasdoctor.com/hospital.htm
Lexington Medical Center is the only hospital which we use for private patients. The facilities for routine hospitalization, intensive care services, newborn care, and outpatient services are appropriate for our skills. Referral to other hospitals is necessary in specialized cases. We have chosen to make it easier for you to obtain an appointment with us by seeing additional patients in the office in the time that it would take us to visit other area hospitals on a daily basis.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/1979350.stm
The National Institute for Clinical Excellence (NICE) has recommended that pregnant rhesus negative women should be offered this preventative treatment routinely, unless they already have antibodies to the D antigen in their blood.
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/muller/NT000F6FAE
routinely adv. 1) как положено, как заведено 2) запросто, повседневно 3) в плановом порядке 4) регулярно

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236