KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Трудопотери (TRUDOPOTERI)

English translation: Lost worktime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Трудопотери
English translation:Lost worktime
Entered by: vitali antipov

16:56 Mar 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
Russian term or phrase: Трудопотери (TRUDOPOTERI)
Выполнение проекта позволит улучшить результаты лечения, сократить количество осложнений, снизить ТРУДОПОТЕРИ, повысить качество жизни и социальной защиты обеспечиваемых контингентов

I don't know how to translate
TRUDOPOTERI
vitali antipov
lost worktime
Explanation:
This medical economics parameter has the units of man-hours or man-years in Russian (and in English)....

e.g., Общие трудопотери составили 3283 человеко· лет
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lost worktimeDavid Mitchell
5 +1ABSENTEEISMkolchut
4 +2occupational losses
Yelena.
5addition to David's answer
Natalie
5working losses
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4labor losses
Jack Slep


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working losses


Explanation:
I believe it can be considered производственные потери = working losses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:16:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ЕЩЁ (наверно, это даже лучше, более конкретно и привязано):
labo(u)r losses = трудопотери



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:19:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

labor losses - ближе I believe

and we are having 8 March right now in Canada!
Ladies, my Greetings!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
occupational losses


Explanation:
occupational losses

Example: A structured rehabilitation program offers many potential benefits:
reduced occupational losses...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jchh.com/cardiac.html


    Reference: http://www.jchh.com/cardiac.html
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed name]: The best one, I believe, in the given context.
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  DTec: http://www.ecsclaims.com/riskctrl/hot/vol12is3/scanlon.htm
30 mins
  -> Thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor losses


Explanation:
self-explanatory


    Google, under "labor losses"
Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lost worktime


Explanation:
This medical economics parameter has the units of man-hours or man-years in Russian (and in English)....

e.g., Общие трудопотери составили 3283 человеко· лет


    Reference: http://hp.orenburg.ru/~gsen/uscherb.html
David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Absolutely! Pls see the explanation below
6 mins
  -> Thanks for the excellent citation. And your choice of terminology is quite as correct. Usage varies from author to author...

agree  DTec: http://www.ergonext.com/aa-statistics/lost-time.htm
8 mins
  -> Thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addition to David's answer


Explanation:
Трудовые потери представляют потери рабочего времени, вызванные случайными, непредвиденными обстоятельствами. В непосредственном измерении трудовые потери выражаются в человеко-часах, человеко-днях или просто часах рабочего времени. Перевод трудовых потерь в стоимостное, денежное выражение осуществляется путем умножения трудочасов на стоимость (цену) одного часа.
http://www.aup.ru/books/m68/3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The term seems to be \"worktime losses\" or \"losses in worktime\":

... rest before much useful work is possible. Air pollution can harm employees? health, increasing ***worktime losses*** and medical costs to employees and employers. ...
www.sierraclub.org/sprawl/transportation/commute.asp


...Losses in worktime and medical expenses from ciguatera poisoning in Puerto Rico average $1,000 per case. But the region\'s ...
www.seagrantnews.org/news/prciguatera.html


... Inmates will be denied restoration of credits for rule violations where worktime
credit losses were greater than 90 days and CDC Form 958, Application for ...
www.cdc.state.ca.us/manuals/Administrative Bulletins/96-04 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:54:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The term seems to be \"worktime losses\" or \"losses in worktime\":

... rest before much useful work is possible. Air pollution can harm employees? health, increasing ***worktime losses*** and medical costs to employees and employers. ...
www.sierraclub.org/sprawl/transportation/commute.asp


...Losses in worktime and medical expenses from ciguatera poisoning in Puerto Rico average $1,000 per case. But the region\'s ...
www.seagrantnews.org/news/prciguatera.html


... Inmates will be denied restoration of credits for rule violations where worktime
credit losses were greater than 90 days and CDC Form 958, Application for ...
www.cdc.state.ca.us/manuals/Administrative Bulletins/96-04 ...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 685

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ABSENTEEISM


Explanation:
“It is the first cause of worker ABSENTEEISM in this country and ranks second behind respiratory infections as a reason for a doctor visit.” In Health Back pain, The Mind Book Connection. John E. Sarno, M.D. , 1991, Warner Books, Inc, New York.

kolchut

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: this is indeed the _pukka_ UK English term!
6 mins

neutral  Natalie: Absenteeism describes rather the absense of employees in their workplaces, while worktime losses is an economical category and can be expressed in man-hours or in money terms
10 mins