KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

внутриорганный электрофорез

English translation: intraorganic electrophoresis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:внутриорганный электрофорез
English translation:intraorganic electrophoresis
Entered by: vitali antipov

09:42 Mar 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical
Russian term or phrase: внутриорганный электрофорез
Один из методов физиотерапии.
vitali antipov
intraorganic electrophoresis
Explanation:
intraorganic electrophoresis
Selected response from:

Tatiana Gribova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intraorganic electrophoresis
Tatiana Gribova
4internal organ electrophoresisBurravoe Ltd
5 -1Electrophoresis of the viscera (or vitals)
Olga Simon
1electrophoresis inside organsJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
electrophoresis inside organs


Explanation:
?

Jacek Krankowski

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intraorganic electrophoresis


Explanation:
intraorganic electrophoresis

Tatiana Gribova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
10 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: this is the right one; there exist four publications, all of Russian or Ukrainian origin; it is virtually unknown outside this region. Greetings, Elisabeth
1 hr

agree  David Mitchell: Depending on your target audience, it might be preferable to use the customary American/British term, which is "in situ electrophoresis". These decisions that have to be made where the phrases really have different underlying images, are hard to make..
5 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Electrophoresis of the viscera (or vitals)


Explanation:
Внутренние органы - viscera or vitals (med.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Объясняю термин viscera -

Viscera
The internal organs contained within the chest and abdomen: the digestive tract together with the heart, liver, and lungs.

www.meta-library.net/biogloss/viscera-body.html

От сюда видно, что viscera подразумевает общее название \"внутренние органы\", что можно также проверить в медицинских глоссариях.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:30:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Отсюда\" пишется вместе - sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 11:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

fatty degeneration of the viscera жировая дегенерация внутренних органов


Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  diana bb: why viscera? The organs weren't specified.
54 mins
  -> Viscera подразумевает все внутренние органы, никакой спецификации и не нужно. См. выше а также любой мед. словарь.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal organ electrophoresis


Explanation:
Sounds better in English

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom