KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

кабинет лучевой и функциональной диагностики

English translation: x-ray and functional diagnostics unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кабинет лучевой и функциональной диагностики
English translation:x-ray and functional diagnostics unit
Entered by: Irina Kondratieva

11:12 Nov 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: кабинет лучевой и функциональной диагностики
ссылка на комплекс
http://radian.bz/katalog/?cat_id=12

Лаборатория рентгено-диагностическая передвижная состоит из клинико-биохимической лаборатории и кабинета лучевой и функциональной диагностики смонтированном в грузо-пассажирском кузове-фургоне К 4310, жестко закрепленном на шасси а/м КАмаЗ-43118. Внутренние габариты 5880х2400х2000мм.

мой вариант
Mobile X-ray laboratory consists of clinicobiochemical laboratory and radio and functional diagnostics room mounted in the K 4310 cargo-and-passenger box van rigidly fixed on KAMAZ 43118 chassis. Internal dimensions: 5880×2400×2000 mm.
Vova
x-ray and functional diagnostics unit
Explanation:
http://www.tana.ru/ENG/mtu/index.htm
Selected response from:

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2x-ray and functional diagnostics unit
Irina Kondratieva
3 +1radiology department and stress testing facility
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
x-ray and functional diagnostics unit


Explanation:
http://www.tana.ru/ENG/mtu/index.htm

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karin : )

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsebet : )

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiology department and stress testing facility


Explanation:
К сожалению, таких названий нет в англоязычных источниках (я имею в виду функциональную диагностику). Кстати, я признаю, что название удачно отражает суть методов (проверить функцию органов):
http://slovari.yandex.ru
Функциональная диагностика - раздел диагностики, основанный на использовании инструментальных и лабораторных методов исследования больных для объективной оценки функционального состояния различных систем, органов и тканей организма в покое и при нагрузках.

Но при попытках найти аналоги в сети на английском - неудача
(провожу поиск не впервые, т.к. в русскоязычных выписках из историй/ результатах обследований он встречается очень часто, что вполне понятно - термин очень широко распространен).

Наиболее близкое значение - в предлагаемом ответе, хотя оно несколько более узкое, т.к. ограничивается только функциональной д-кой сердечно-сосудистой системы. На деле могут быть еще спирометр (pulmonary function testing) и эндоскопическое (endoscopy)оборудование (бронхоскопия, гастродуоденоскопия, колоноскопия,пр.).

Получается очень многословно:
*radiology department, facility for heart&pulmonary function tests and endoscopy.*

http://health.allrefer.com/health/pulmonary-function-tests-i...
Pulmonary function tests are a broad range of tests that are usually done in a health care provider's office or a specialized facility. They measure how well the lungs take in and exhale air and how efficiently they transfer oxygen into the blood.

Spirometry measures how well the lungs exhale.

http://www2.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/mwmednlm?book=
Medical&va=functional%20diagnostics
Medical Dictionary
No entries found that match functional diagnostics.
http://www.ccmh.org/services/index.html
Radiology
The Radiology Department provides a wide variety of imaging modalities. Diagnostic, CT, Nuclear Medicine, Ultrasound, Interventional, Non invasive vascular Ultrasound, and MRI imaging procedures are available.
Stress Testing
Stress tests allow physicians to evaluate a patient’s blood flow to the heart before and during exercise. These tests show how the heart functions when it has to work harder and requires more oxygen.http://www.meriter.com/mhs/hospital/heart/procedures/tests/s...
When you enter the stress testing room, the Cardiology Tech/Nurse will have you sign a consent form and he/she will make sure you understand the test.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-11-03 03:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also can be used :
*specific diagnostic testing*

http://www.aafp.org/afp/980215ap/morgan.html
The history, physical examination and preliminary diagnostic modalities such as chest radiography and electrocardiography usually reveal the underlying cause or causes of dyspnea, but in selected cases, specific diagnostic testing or consultation may be needed. Useful second-line tests include spirometry, pulse oximetry and exercise treadmill testing.


Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
52 mins
  -> thank you, Vlad

neutral  xxxBezbozhii: Your explanation is good, but "functional" is never used in English in this context -- its meaning is already comprised by the simple word "test". Just "x-ray and testing" lab or facility. "Stress test" is too specific.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Besboshii, however I did not use "functional" due to above mentioned reason; "test" is too broad term - I think so

neutral  Irina Kondratieva: http://wwwp.medtronic.com/Newsroom/NewsReleaseDetails.do?ite... -- один из примеров использования термина "functional diagnostics" в англоязычных источниках : )
14 hrs
  -> спасибо, но Вы-то знаете, что этих примеров - единицы (поскольку Вы искали), и все по поводу одной компании Medtronic: автор вопроса легко может все проверить